Warcraft III and leopard

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by QCassidy352, Nov 8, 2007.

  1. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #1
    Since upgrading to leopard I've had War3 crash on me twice. I mean total crash - screen locks up, everything totally unresponsive. Force quit is the only option. Happens with no warning, seemingly at random. Anyone else having problems since upgrading? (this is on a core duo macbook, btw)
     
  2. Edot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Location:
    NJ
    #2
    Sorry, I haven't had any problems as of yet. I have noticed better performance when playing Dota though. :) Have you checked the console logs? When does this occur? Upon launch, during a game, or a certain map?
     
  3. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #3
    This occurs during the game, randomly, in DotA games. And I haven't noticed any improved performance. :(
     
  4. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    lol Edot, what's up man? You still playing on your Edot account or do you have a new one? I'm still playing... but I try to stay away from those awful custom games... :p True skill ftw :D


    Try re-installing WC3
     
  5. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    It keeps happening... making the game unplayable. Nobody else is having problems?
     
  6. Celeron macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #6
    I've played several Frozen Throne games with a couple buddies of mine. We chat on Skype during the game, haven't had any problems at all. Did you remember to patch to 1.21?
     
  7. Edot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Location:
    NJ
    #7
    I haven't played on my edot account for a few months. But yes I am still playing, mostly custom, but I am up for a standard game anytime!:cool:
     
  8. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #8
    yeah, of course. The weird thing is that sometimes I can play for an hour with no problem. It's totally out of the blue.
     
  9. Edot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Location:
    NJ
  10. Celeron macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #10
    Just played again for 2.5 hours, not a single issue. This is on 10.5, an erase and install on my Mac Pro with 2gigs of RAM and the ATI 1900XT.
     
  11. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #11
    Where are those located? I can't find any war3 logs more recent than July 2007.
     
  12. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #12
    Yeah I don't know what seems to be the problem. Have you tried reinstalling it yet? I didn't read that you have tried that
     
  13. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #13
    I have not tried reinstalling yet because my Reign of Chaos CD is in Boston, and I am in DC. I only play TFT, so haven't kept the ROC CD handy for a long time. I can reinstall when I'm in Boston in a month.

    On the plus side, the game has not crashed the last 2 times I've played, so that's something. :)
     
  14. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
  15. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #15
    so it's just me... guess that means any fix is going to have to be by me (rather than by blizzard or apple). :-/ Oh well, won't have much time to play until december anyway (when I can get that ROC CD to reinstall).
     
  16. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #16
    just crashed again, after playing longer than I usually do. Maybe the GMA 950 gets overtaxed after a while?
     
  17. Edot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Location:
    NJ
    #17
    While you are waiting to reinstall you can try removing any preference files from:

    ~/Library/Preferences/

    Check here for any crash logs:

    ~/Library/Logs

    Try opening console.app and see if you can find any error messages

    Otherwise, reinstalling it should fix the problem.
     
  18. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #18
    well, I removed the preference files, and still had a crash the next time I played. As far as the crash logs go... I have a ridiculously long crash log. I don't know what to make of it, but it goes on, and on, and on. There are tons of errors over a really long period of time. I think at least some of the errors relate to the problems that DotA has on the mac (doesn't play some sounds, for example). Should I look for anything in particular?

    Do you think it's possible the game is crashing because of something with the video card (GMA 950)? I know that it's under more strain in leopard... and the computer does get ridiculously hot playing war3... maybe the crappy, crappy GMA 950 just can't keep up?
     
  19. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #19
    I'm not sure why that would be the case. My iBook G4 with an ATi Radeon 9200 w/ 32 MB of VRAM ran the game with like 18 fps... no crashes. Probably a software problem, unless the GMA950 overheats unlike the 9200 I had. Still don't know, sorry...
     
  20. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #20
    yeah, I think it's more likely to be a software problem too. But I'm just running a standard install of leopard and war3 with TFT... I don't have other programs running at the same time... so how could I be the only one with a software conflict? (then again, how could I be the only one with the problem if it's a GMA 950 problem... :( )
     
  21. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #21
    The only issue I have encountered is playing Defense of the Ancients. The Unreal Tournament sounds such as, "first blood" and "double kill" are no longer audible. :confused:
     
  22. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #22
    Ya, I have that problem too, but it predates leopard. See here:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=360488
     
  23. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #23
    My War 3 crash log is 223 pages when put in to a word doc. :eek:

    The last date is 7/15/07. It's all very unintelligible for me. :( But since the last date is well before these crashes started... what can I make of that? :confused:
     
  24. iBunny macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #24
    Just bought the WC3 Battle Chest. Installed WC3, then Immediatly Installed The Frozen Throne, Then Upgraded to 1.21 and launched. I have been GTG since. Not a Single Issue.
     
  25. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #25
    Time Machine??

    Anyone think it's possible that TM syncing could cause this?? Since I've started disconnecting my TM drive when I play it hasn't happened once. It's a bus powered usb 2 drive FWIW.

    Is there anyone who plays with a TM drive and has no problems?
     

Share This Page