Warcraft III LAN on Mac

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Reykor, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. Reykor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    #1
    Hey guys. My friend and I want to play Warcraft III. He has a PC and I have a Mac. We tried "LanCraft" and he can join the games I host but as soon as the game starts, he gets disconnected. Any ideas?
     
  2. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #2
    Is there a reason you are using LanCraft? Lan should work fine out of the box. You may need to open the ports on your router that WC3 uses. (6112-6119.)
     
  3. Reykor thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    #3
    Thanks for the reply
    We are on different networks. I already opened the ports 6112 both TCP and UDP on my router.
     
  4. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #4
    Use battle.net? Have you tried having him host?
     
  5. Reykor thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    #5
    How can I have him as host? What lan emulator works on mac? We have less lag playing in Lan.
     
  6. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #6
    I'm confused, I thought your friend was the one with the PC.

    Anyway, you could try Hamachi or this thing: http://noiz.yb.sg/testbed/

    Quick google search brought that up, someone got it to work with WC3.

    I don't understand though why emulating a lan would lessen your lag. I think you'd be better off improving your internet (use a wired connection?) and sticking to battle.net.
     
  7. Reykor thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    #7
    Sorry for confusing you! Yes, he is the one with the PC. If he's the host, should I use that app? Or should I use that when I'm the one hosting?
     
  8. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
  9. Reykor thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    #9
    Thank you so much. I searched quite some time this issue and never saw that post. I will try it when my friend gets home. Thanks mate!
     
  10. Reykor thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    #10
    So we tested it and guess what, I get disconnected as soon as the game starts. :mad:
     
  11. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #11
    not sure if its relevant but recently any custom games you join that have a bot as the host you will get disconnected right at the start. blizzard has started disconnecting bots or something and as a result players get disconnected.

    does what you are doing involve a bot of any sort? i've never heard of LanCraft. i've heard of hamatchi and it should be offline/LAN only so custom game bot shouldnt be affected but im not positive. this may be the case.
     
  12. Reykor thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    #12
    No, no bots were added to the game. THanks for the reply
     

Share This Page