Warcraft III ROC/TFT on Vista or Mac

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by fogducker, Aug 23, 2008.

  1. fogducker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #1
    Just got my macbook pro yesterday and I'm wondering which os would warcraft work best on and what are the differences
     
  2. Sijmen macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #2
    Just play it on Mac. Saves you a reboot, and you can play on highest settings without problems on any modern computer anyway :)

    Have fun!
     
  3. ScottC2105 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #3
    I agree 100%. Be sure to get the latest patch which is 1.22a (July 7, 2008) at the time of this post which allows you to play the game with no disc (patch 1.21b onwards) in the drive along with lots of fixes.

    A handy page for free bonus maps from Blizzard is this page. Worth a look in my opinion.
     
  4. Miguey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    So Cal 909
    #4
    I agree with the other 2, I would just use OS X to run it instead of vista. Pretty sure you can run it maxed out either way, but I could be wrong :D
     
  5. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #5
    If you prefer Warcraft in 4:3 use Vista, the Mac cannot do it (except in windowed mode Command(Apple)-M).

    If you want to use programs like listchecker or dotaclient etc. to host, you need to use Vista.

    Also, if you are going to use the Mac, it will crash on exiting the game. Use Command(Apple)-Option-Escape to return to the desktop.
     
  6. Sam Yikin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #6
    I would get it for mac, it saves you a reboot. I have on my iMac and it runs flawlessly at the highest settings with hundreds of units on the screen.

    Just a few notes- You have you force quit (cmd-opt-esp) if you want to just cmd-Q out of the game. A bit annoying but its barely anything when you get used to it. Also, the world editor has a bunch of issues with Intel when working with triggers. Other than these small issues it works great IMO.
     
  7. CoolKen86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #7
    Can anybody explain to me how to patch the game? im new to mac. And one more question, can i host o join a game with the windows version of the game?
     
  8. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
    #8
    You can join a game that was started on a PC. and Vice Versa.

    Also, the way I have always done my updates is through the auto update on battle.net
     
  9. Sijmen macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #9
    As Xavier said, auto-update is the way. Click Battle.net in the main menu. If you don't have the latest version it will update automatically, like this: BOOM. Latest version.
     
  10. Volante macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #10
    I run it in Mac OS X. But the graphics are a bit better with Direct X, and you can get emulated 3D sound in Windows (good to know if you're opponent are far away or close). But Mac OS X is ok, unless you're Grubby or Moon. ;)
     
  11. fogducker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #11
    Do you know a website or thread where I can read about all the small issues? If not it's okay.

    I also have another question. Suppose I want to digitally download TFT and ROC from blizzard's website. If I want to play it on mac I guess that means I have to download it when I'm running the mac os. But if for some reason I decide to play it on vista, is it possible to switch? do you have to burn the downloaded copy onto a disk?
     

Share This Page