Warcraft III was unable to find a CD key!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Oma93, Sep 21, 2009.

  1. Oma93 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    #1
    Hi!

    I just did a clean install of snow leopard, and innstalled Warcraft III and TFT. At first nothing would start, but then i found out that if i chose Reign of Chaos to start using Rosetta, it would start, so i got the update, and i don´t need the cd, but the problem is still there.

    And when i open TFT, RoC starts at first, and then TFT starts. WHY?

    My MacBook is a bit slow, so i don't wan't to make it worse using rosetta!

    Can anybody help me!! Playing online is a pain!
     
  2. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    Does the ROC icon appear for a couple of seconds, then the TFT one? That happened to me since, well, always.
     
  3. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
    #3
    Thats the way that it works. That has always happened to me. Not sure why.
     
  4. Oma93 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    #4
    Well... it does that, but thats not the problem. The problem is that the RoC application does not work as a universal game, though i have updated it through battle.net. I hope there is someone out there, experiencing the same problem

    OH, i forgot to tell you... I'm using Snow Leopard.
     
  5. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    So you did install Rosetta from the Snow Leopard disc?
     
  6. Oma93 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
  7. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #7
    Due to a minor cosmetic bug with Warcraft, you can check whether it is running the PPC or intel code by loading up RoC. If you load up RoC and the icon in the dock is Thrall (the green icon), the game is running the intel code. If it shows as a generic application (white with drawing utensils), the game is running the PPC code (via Rosetta).

    The way Warcraft works is via running everything through "Warcraft III.app". This means that for both TFT and RoC to run the intel code, make sure that "Warcraft III.app" is not set to run via Rosetta. Choose Get Info on the file, and make sure the Rosetta box is not ticked.
     
  8. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #8
    No that's not bad at all. I have Rosetta installed as well. Just make sure you haven't checked "Open using Rosetta."
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page