Warcraft3 acct issue

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by motoxpress, Sep 29, 2008.

  1. motoxpress macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    #1
    I have installed WC3 on a mac system with multiple accts on it. While I can play just fine on the acct it was installed on, the other accts get errors saying "Not enough disc space". Is there an admin issue with this?

    -mx
     
  2. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
    #2
    By account, do you mean have multiple Battle.net names? Which should work no problem.

    Or are you physically duplicating the warcraft 3 folder for each account?

    Not quite sure of the exact problem, how much hard drive space do you have presently?

    Please be a little more specific
     
  3. motoxpress thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    #3
    Not Battlenet. I am talking about the accts on OS 10.5. With other apps, they can all be accessed from the same Applications directory after it was installed by the admin acct but, WC3 seems to have an issue with it. Even World of Warcraft works fine this way.

    -mx
     
  4. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
    #4
    Oh, so you have multiple account on your computer, say admin and basic user, and would like both of them to be able to access and play Warcraft 3.

    I think it might be as simple as putting it in the Applications folder on your main hard drive.

    If you don't have enough disc space, then you might have to open up some and delete some stuff.
     
  5. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #5
    Kind of.

    It's to do with permissions in the folder. Everything by default in the Applications folder only allows the Owner read/write access (which is admin) and everyone else gets read access. I'm not sure how this will go (I'm at work on a PC), but there is permissions that you can set in the get info window at the bottom (select the folder and press Command-I). Make sure that everyone has read/write access.

    If you need more detail let me know. This can also be done in the terminal if OS X won't give you what you're after.
     
  6. motoxpress thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    #6
    That appears to have solved the problem there. Thanks. Now, I just have to get the LAN games to work :)

    -mx
     
  7. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #7
    If you're playing on a LAN, make sure every player chooses a different game port which can be changed in the gameplay options.
     
  8. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #8
    Changing the Gameport is not necessary to be able to play LAN games.

    Only items that need to be checked is
    * the patch version (all players must have identical versions). You can get the latest version here
    http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?articleId=21224

    * and the firewall needs to be disabled or configured to allow Warcraft to accept incoming connections.
     
  9. motoxpress thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    #9
    Do you mean the firewall on the router or in OS X?

    -mx
     
  10. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #10
    Many times I've ran into issues where on a LAN with a lot of computers (all PCs and Macs) some computers couldn't join the game. Making sure each one had a unique gameport almost always fixes the issue, so it does affect things.
     
  11. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #11
    I meant the firewall in OS X (System Preferences->Security I think). Routers shouldn't get in the way of local traffic.

    Due to the way TCP/IP connections work, changing the ports should not be required. Clients will use a random port number when connecting to the host and not necessarily what is set in the Gameplay options. This port is only used when hosting, and is only useful when you are sharing an IP address (which is not common in a LAN).

    From experience, I have about 7 computers (mixes of PCs and Macs) that can play LAN games in not just Warcraft, but others as well. A majority of games do not even let you change the ports, yet they still work fine (Starcraft(UDP)/Quake/CoD/MoHAA).
     

Share This Page