Warhammer 40k Space Marine Performance?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Killery96, Sep 12, 2011.

  1. Killery96 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    #1
    How's the playability of Warhammer 40k Space Marine on your macs? I have a preorder edition sitting right here but no Windows 7 (coming tomorrow or the day after), anyone wanna share their results? I'm on a 15" MBP from this year, with the AMD 6750m, as well as the 2.2 i7 and a 1680x1050 screen.

    Thanks!
     
  2. SlickShoes macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #2
    Id be grateful if anyone could reply to this too, im on the same machine but with 1440x900 res, thinking about getting this game when i finish dead island and ME2.
     
  3. Hansr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    #3
    You have the latest laptop with a really powerful GPU which more than meets the recommended specs. Yes it will work fine. There is also a demo if you don't believe me.
     
  4. Rodus macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #4
    You will both be fine, I'm running it on an oc'd 4850 at 2560x1440 and it performs excelently. It's not a demanding engine and seems well optimized.
     
  5. bowzer, Sep 13, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2011

    bowzer macrumors 6502

    bowzer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #5
    Running it at 1600x900 on my stock 27" 2.93ghz i7 iMac (Radeon hd 5750 1gb) - runs great at max settings. I could probably bump it up to native res 2560x1440 but I'd prefer it to be smooth 100% of the time.
     
  6. Killery96 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    #6
    Okay cool. I saw the mobility radeon 5750 in the iMacs, and if that's running it really well, then the AMD 6750m should work in my favor. Thanks a lot for your replies. Still, anyone playing on the AMD 6750m?

    ----------

    So ultimately I think I'll be running it at 1440x900 maxed without AA and V-sync. Wonderful!
     
  7. bowzer macrumors 6502

    bowzer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #7
    Maybe I missed something, but I didn't see anywhere in the game to change the AA settings... it looks to be running though! Also, I don't think its possible to customize the controls :/ they arent bad but I could do with being able to swap a button or two
     
  8. MasterTick macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #8
    You're right about the AA setting, but I'm pretty sure you're able to change the controls around. I'm not at my PC so I can't check :/
     
  9. bowzer macrumors 6502

    bowzer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #9
    Ok, you can change the controls - but you have to do it from the main menu, its not available (just like the video settings) while your playing! kind of annoying :/

    I tried playing with V-Sync enabled earlier... holy **** it was laggy, i turned it off, and it felt like my fps increased by double. Not sure why that is... I can deal with a bit of screen tearing!

    Even though I was enjoying the game overall, it was kinda meh until chapter 9. Now its really good, just got to Part IV :)
     
  10. Killery96 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    #10
    Well I'm maxed out without V-sync at 1280x800 and it's silk smooth through action and big environments, no matter where I am or what lighting I have. Erm... Putting it up to 1680x1050 makes it a bit laggy, although it's still playable and is still smooth in about half the game. Adding AA through Catalyst control seems to give the game a texture issue and screws things up royally. Anyways, thought I'd just give my say after I finally installed windows and all.
     
  11. bowzer macrumors 6502

    bowzer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #11
    Nice... ya, i always remind myself that if i were playing it on a console it would probably be 720p at the max anyways!
     

Share This Page