Warhammer Online and imac 27"?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Gshizzle, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. Gshizzle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #1
    Hey everyone,
    I'm extremely interested in this Game "Warhammer: Age of Reckoning".
    A few of my cousins like it and say its better then WoW. In my opinion it looks better as well, Just because I am more of that killing other players type.
    Anyways right now I'm playing on a Mac G5, powerpc, 1.8GHz, blah blah blah.
    Dont yell at me, I know it sucks, its like 5 years old :) (I cant play WAR on this computer, because it cant install anything above Tiger, WAR requires Leopard)
    So I'm already to buy my new 27" Imac, 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, all that good stuff. I was wondering would WAR run smoothly on this?

    Also has anybody played Warhammer online yet? If so, feel free to talk about it, or give your opinion. And thats not a free pass to Say WoW is better, WAR sucks.
    Thanks Everyone
     
  2. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    I have a 20" iMac, Ati Radeon 2400HD, played it on low-medium and it ran well, probably around 30 fps. Me and my friend got bored of it within an hour though, and went back to WoW. It has an unlimited free trial as well.
     
  3. Gshizzle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #3
    How did you get bored of it with in an hour? Was the starting Game play just not intense enough for yea? Or are you more of a PVE type?
     
  4. Gshizzle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #4
    But how would high/good quality run with this new imac?
     
  5. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    I use this site to check how well a particular GPU will handle some games:
    http://www.notebookcheck.net/Computer-Games-on-Laptop-Graphic-Cards.13849.0.html
    This is the 4850M 1GB, the iMac is only 512MB but there is probably little difference (I'm not sure though, could be wrong)
    http://www.notebookcheck.net/AMD-ATI-Mobility-Radeon-HD-4850.13975.0.html

    Be aware these games have probably not been tested on a high resolution such as 2560x1440, since they are all laptop cards. I'd guess the closest they'd have tested it on is 1920x1200.
     
  6. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    Well considering it ran decently on my crappy iMac, I would say it would. I don't know why we didn't like it. Little things about the interface that made things harder to do, and it just wasn't that fun. And we went to some PVP place, our side was on a hill, the other side on the bottom, both teams standing still attacking each other. Not very good in my opinion.
     
  7. davwin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #7
    I don't remember the default screen resolution on the new 27" iMacs but, I believe all the 27" version have the 4670 ATI card (?) so yes it will play WAR just fine with that card and a Core i7. Depending on the screen resolution, you should be able to play at high detail and 30+ fps without issue - even in heavy PvP. If those specs aren't accurate, then obviously revise the recommendation but WAR wasn't too demanding from a graphics standpoint other than all those players on screen at once :)

    I would also recommend you play it in bootcamp rather than the Cyder port for Mac as you will sacrifice 7-10fps by playing the port instead of the native Windows version. To be fair, you will easily be able to "spare" the fps on that rig so it's just a suggestion...
     
  8. Gshizzle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #8
    Hey thanks alot guys, and Dacwin, when you say bootcamp, do you mean buy the windows disk and install it?
     
  9. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Yes he does, Boot Camp requires that Windows is installed. You have to buy it.
    The 27" iMac has a native resolution of 2560x1440 which is a lot! it also uses the 4850M 512MB GPU, I'd guess it handles games well.
     
  10. Gshizzle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #10
    Mythic Frost,
    I thought the new Imacs came with bootcamp? And if they dont, would I have to buy boot camp and Windows? or just bootcamp?

    Also, I'm not sure if there is a Mac disk for Warhammer, but if so, would you recommend the Windows Disk+Bootcamp, over Mac Disk+Mac?
    But I'm pretty sure there is no Mac disk and you have to download the game through the website. So you recommend the Windows disk+bootcamp over that right?
     
  11. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    They do, Boot Camp is just a easy way to make (and remove) a second partition from your primary hard drive so you can install Windows onto that second partition. You have to buy the Windows license.

    I believe warhammer is available for OSX, whether it is via disk or download I don't know. If you intend to buy Windows anyway, I'd run all your games on Windows. (Some games, like Crysis require Windows)
    From my experience, games ported with cider (which I think warhammer is) can freeze your Mac in full screen, they will also be a bit slower than if it was native code for OSX.

    Personally, I game in Windows 7 on my Mac.
     
  12. Gshizzle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #12
    Thanks, And it seems like I probably will as well :)
     
  13. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    Honestly, I'd say play it in Mac OS X. Sure, you might lose 10 fps, but you'll be getting enough that that doesn't matter. And then you don't have to bother about booting into Windows.
     

Share This Page