WatchOS 3 Beta 2 Running Auto Pause Not Working

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by Bob190, Jul 14, 2016.

  1. Bob190 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    #1
    Has anyone else using the WatchOS 3 Beta 2 had experience with using running auto-pause. Apparently if you turn it on in the phone Watch app, the Workout application should pause when it doesn't detect movement in both the Indoor and Outdoor Running workout type.

    I have tried both Indoor and Outdoor runs, it it doesn't pause automatically. Have also tried unpairing/repairing and it had no effect.

    Anyone have experience with it working correctly?
     
  2. Trigeeks macrumors member

    Trigeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
  3. Bob190 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    #3
    I still can't get auto pause to work, but found this bit of information on this site that alone makes WatchOS 3 a major improvement for runners especially...

    "Pressing on the Digital Crown and the side button during a workout will also allow a workout to be paused."

    The method of pausing a run above works great.
     
  4. gman901 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #4
    Can you run without the iPhone attached to your body now? Does the Nike app work independently?
     
  5. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #5
    You can and could always run without your iPhone attached with a few limitations. As for using 3ed party apps, they won't be updated to take full advantage of iOS10/wOS3 until after they launch. Nike+ hasn't been updated since before the iOS10/wOS3 announcement anyway.
     
  6. originalmagneto macrumors member

    originalmagneto

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Location:
    Slovakia
    #6
    The auto pause feature worked in Beta 1, but stopped working in Beta 2. I guess it is being worked on and will be available in later builds (maybe even today when Beta 3 drops).
     
  7. Watabou macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #7
    This is fixed in beta 3 according to the release notes.
     
  8. Bob190 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    #8
    Can confirm it now works in beta 3.
     

Share This Page