Watermark question

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by CrackedButter, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. CrackedButter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #1
    Okay I created a watermark in Photoshop, transparent background and its just text with a drop shadow. I've flattened the image and modified the exporting of images at 640x480 to include said watermark.

    When they come out the Watermark is in a white box which was the transparent background in Photoshop like in the image shown.

    I might not want the white box in the future and I can't seem to be able to remove it. Sure a white box for my watermark is okay, but curiosity is causing me to post this, at least I know how to remove it if somebody points to my error.

    Thanks.

    P.S. the original PSD file was also 640x480 and the font size is 72dpi.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #2
    Don't flatten - use "merge visible". And of course be sure you're exporting it in a format (e.g. PNG) that can handle transparency.

    Of course since the watermark is not a stand-alone product, so to speak, you can also just save it in Photoshop's .psd form.
     
  3. CrackedButter thread starter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #3
    Done as you suggested but that still hasn't made a difference. :-(
    I know I've missed something very simple as well here.
     
  4. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #5
    Would it be possible for you to post a link to the PSD file of your watermark?
     
  5. CrackedButter thread starter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #6
    Sure, but I'll check out the link first so I don't waste people's time.

    EDIT: Here is the file. The link above is about how to create a Watermark, not how to remove the white box from Aperture once transferred over.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Designer Dale macrumors 68040

    Designer Dale

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Folding space
    #7
    These were created in your pixel size and font point of 72. I saved them as seperate docs instead of exporting them. I just used drag and drop to place them on your photo. The two at the top are .png files and the lower one is a .tiff.

    I edited it to include the watermark you just posted. I know it's drag and drop in PhotoShop and I think you are working with Aperture.

    Dale
     

    Attached Files:

  7. CrackedButter thread starter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #8
    Okay I see a problem here, I didn't establish clearly from the beginning that I had wanted to include this Watermark in the exporting of images out from Aperture.

    So yes, I am working on Aperture 3, why does Aperture include the white box. Tutorials online on youtube that I've followed don't have them. :-(
     
  8. vizfxman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    Silly question here... and sorry if this is completely silly...

    Is the image you have set in Aperture to use as the watermark a .png (or transparency handling image)? I also believe there's a setting for opacity in Aperture for a watermark image that has transparency.
     
  9. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #10
    Okay, I didn't have the same problem when I started from your .psd file (thanks for posting that btw). It's not a great image, and it's not a good match for that particular watermark, but that's beside the point.

    [​IMG]

    Here's the steps I followed.

    1. I loaded your PSD into Photoshop to verify that it indeed had a transparent background (which it does)
    2. I used "Save as..." to save a copy of your watermark as a PNG with a transparent background
    3. In Aperture I selected "Export -> Version"
    4. From the list of presets I selected "Edit..."
    5. I created a new export preset using that new PNG as a watermark (at 100% opacity)
    6. There is no step 6
     
  10. CrackedButter thread starter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #11
    YES!

    Thank, you now it all works out fine. I realised my error, I was saving the watermark over the top of the jpeg even though the watermark is a png. I take it there are no transparency with jpgs?

    Thank you everyone.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #12
    Yup, JPEG doesn't allow for transparency. And GIF only has one level of transparency - either fully transparent or not at all. PNG allows for 256 (?) levels of transparency/opacity.
     

Share This Page