WC3 Hosting/ports, Help please!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Dunez, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. Dunez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #1
    This may be an old topic but i am now getting bored of waiting for games i want to play to come up which never do. I need help with my port changing to enable WC3 Hosting. I have followed guides etc and none seem to help.. please someone fix this frustrating problem of mine!!!
     
  2. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #2
    You need to find out what hardware you are using. For example, do you have a modem and/or a router? If so, what are their makes and model numbers? This information is usually written on the device themselves, possibly on a sticker underneath.
     
  3. Dunez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #3
    I use a Linksys WRT160N V2 router and a Steedstream 4200 Modem. =( Aparantly i can make the games and they appear in Bnet but when someone tries to connect they get that frozen lock up thing
     
  4. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #4
    You have two routers in your network which means you have an additional step to take. As I'm about to head off to sleep, I won't have time to spell it all out in heaps of detail. I can post more detail tomorrow when I have more time (I've helped a few others with these routers before).

    Here's a basic run down of what you should do if you want to give it a go
    - Configure bridge mode on the Speedstream 4200 (not the full bridge option)
    - Configure your Linksys to control the bridged modem (if needed by your ISP - this is PPPoE)
    - Setup a static IP on your computer
    - Port forward on your Linksys to your static IP
    - Adjust any firewalls

    You need to be careful setting the 4200 in bridge mode as you may have no internet access until the Linksys is configured. If experimenting, be sure to learn how to reverse whatever you do to restore your network should anything go wrong.
     
  5. Dunez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #5
    Can someone please go into more detail on this answer please?i donno hwo to use the bridge option on configure the router at all.. im going to need some help =(
     
  6. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #6
    To do this setup properly, you need to configure one device at a time. This means you will have no internet access until the process is completed. As I said earlier, it may be an idea to learn how to reverse each section you change so that you can restore your original setup should anything go astray.

    Start off by disconnecting your computer from the network, as well as isolating the Speedstream and Linksys (no cables in them). The Speedstream and the Linksys should be off before starting configuration. The reason this is needed it because you will have trouble accessing the routers configuration pages in the current setup. The idea here is to create small network systems and join them all together keeping it as simple as possible.

    Working on the Speedstream first, connect your computer directly to it and power it up. Your computer should allocate itself an IP address and you should be able to access it's configuration pages at http://192.168.254.254 If you can, try the guide I've found here
    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r20532881-

    Once that is configured, you may not be able to access it's configuration pages - this is normal.

    Next disconnect your computer from the Speedstream, connect up to the Linksys and power it up.
    You can login to it from here
    http://192.168.1.1
    Username: admin
    Password: <leave blank>
    You need to head to setup->basic setup and fill in your ISPs required connection settings. If your ISP requires you to login, be sure to specify PPPoE and add in your username and password (generally your email address and password). Most of the other settings should be right to leave as auto. Save these settings and power it off.

    Connect the Speedstream's LAN port to the WAN/Internet port of the Linksys router and connect yourself to the Linksys router as well (LAN port). Power it all on. If all goes to plan, your should be able to access the internet from your computer. If not, you may need to revise the settings (probably the Linksys settings as I cannot be 100% sure on the settings used by your ISP).

    If you can access the internet, in order to host, you will just need to follow this guide
    http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Linksys/WRT160N/Warcraft_III.htm
    (Don't skip the static IP address guide link at the top)

    If something has gone astray while attempting this, or you'd like additional help with a section, please let me know where.
     

Share This Page