WC3 Won't Launch

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Chaszmyr, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #1
    So... *Sigh*

    I was using VMWare Fusion, and I had the WC3 World Editor running under Windows (using a 3rd party plugin that doesn't work in OSX). I then made the mistake of trying to launch WC3 in OSX, and I just got a black screen. I rebooted my computer, and tried launching WC3 again... still just a black screen. I then uninstalled WC3 (deleting the app folder, and using spotlight to find everything in the libraries and deleting them), and reinstalled it, and now when i try to launch the app it just says unexpectedly quit. Rebooted, same problem. Oh yes, and I did try repairing permissions.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #2
    When you reinstalled it did you apply the universal binary patch?
     
  3. Chaszmyr thread starter macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #3
    You would normally patch it by way of logging onto Battle.net, but I can't launch the application so I can't patch it.
     
  4. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #4
    Grab the standalone patch from Battle.net
     
  5. IscariotJ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    As Cougarcat said, it's possible to use the stand alone patch....
     
  6. Chaszmyr thread starter macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #6
    You can only patch one version at a time, you can't install the newest patch directly to a fresh install.
     
  7. IscariotJ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Really? It works with SC, just wondering why it wouldn't work with WC ( it's been a while since I've done a fresh install ).
     
  8. rbarris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Irvine CA
    #8
    try deleting all Blizzard / Warcraft prefs files from your home/library/preferences folder.
     

Share This Page