WD My Book question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by UncleSchnitty, Jul 21, 2014.

  1. UncleSchnitty macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #1
    So I purchased a WD My Book because it was on sale and it had a 4tb hdd in it. I immediately pulled the drive and put it in my old time capsule that had a 1 tb hdd. Everything on that side is fine. I then put my old 1tb drive into the WD My Book because it would be nice to have a external around. The drive doesn't load up or show in disk util. The mybook chipset shows in System Report but no drive shows up. So I pulled the drive back out and threw it in my MacPro... It shows up so I reformatted it, threw it back in the WD MyBook case and Nothing...

    Anyone have any idea how to fix this?
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Perhaps the MyBook requires a special firmware on the drives?
     
  3. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #3
    What make is the 1TB HDD? It's possible that the My Book expects a WD drive?
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    That is a good question. I look forward to hearing from OP.
     
  5. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #5
    Its a WD Green drive, just like what I took out only 1TB instead of 4TB.
    I booted into windows and formatted it while it was plugged in internally. I put it back in the enclosure and now in osx it shows up in disk util but its grayed out and I cant do anything
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6

    Does the Western Digital apps show it?
     
  7. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #7
    Oddly in windows yes, OSX no. And in windows when it does see it it says something like no usable partition found(I would have to boot back to windows to get the exact wording)
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8

    Can you format it in that utility?
     
  9. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #9
    I cant format it anywhere unless I pull it out of the enclosure and put it in my drive directly in the MacPro Bays.

    In windows what it says is "no writable partition found" if i try to initialize disk in disk manager it says "the request failed due to a fatal device hardware error."

    Its frustrating because I know everything works its just not initializing on either osx or windows
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10

    I think it has to do with the enclosure's firmware.
     
  11. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #11
    Oh well thanks for trying. The main goal was to put the 4tb drive into the time capsule and that worked fine, the extra enclosure would have been a bonus.
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12

    Maybe see if there is a firmware update?
     
  13. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #13
    I did. If I do it from windows it says it's up to date and if I do it from OSX it says drive is locked. It's ok I can always get another encloseure. It just would have been nice to use that
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14

    I hate not using good hardware.
     
  15. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #15
    A lot of companies now make it difficult to swap drives out of their enclosures. Seagate makes drives that you can't use outside of the enclosure, wd makes the hardware not recognize new drives, owc makes drives that don't read outside their enclosures so you need to format... Though my old Lacie drive from 2004 will take any drive... It just has to be PATA and only runs on FireWire 400 hah
     

Share This Page