Weather App on the Fritz!

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by iRobby, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. iRobby macrumors 6502a

    iRobby

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL USA
    #1
    For the first time since 2009 the weather app is way off. I'm in Fort Myers, FL laying in the sun! According to this I'd get pneumonia.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. r2shyyou macrumors 68000

    r2shyyou

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #2
    Looks like the measurement unit was switched to Celsius.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. MadGoat macrumors 65816

    MadGoat

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #3

    Your weather app has joined the rest of the world and is now in metric... Welcome to something that makes sense :)
     
  4. ideal.dreams macrumors 68020

    ideal.dreams

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Location:
    OH
    #4
    Pffft...base units around 10? Too easy! We Americans like a challenge! It makes MUCH more sense that water freezes at 32ºF and boils at 212ºF than it does at 0ºC and 100ºC :rolleyes:
     
  5. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #5
    Actually, it makes more sense that water cools, expands and crystallises to ice at 273.15K. :D
     
  6. moonman239 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    #6
    I too believe having our own systems of measurement was and is a terrible idea.
     
  7. jjk454ss macrumors 601

    jjk454ss

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #7
    I haven't been able to use the weather app lately, update keeps failing. I thought it was an AT&T issue, but maybe its on Apples end?
     
  8. peggylenox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    #8
    Weather won't update

    Both my husband and I have had this problem for the past week or two. We each have several locations on our phones. Sometimes others will work, but our local won't unless we turn off the 4G (well really 3G on AT&T here) and go to wifi. then it works just fine. But back to the 3G, and it's stuck again.

    Anyone know what this is about and what can be done? It's kind of annoying.

    Oh yes, we both have iPhone 4s. thanks, Peggy
     
  9. Nevrsadie macrumors regular

    Nevrsadie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    Dark side of the monitor
    #9
    Same problem here will update some locations but not current location. I haven't tried the wifi fix. Ip5. iOS 6.0
     

Share This Page