Web Driver with Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by fred_Mpro, Oct 18, 2016.

  1. fred_Mpro macrumors newbie

    fred_Mpro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Location:
    Montréal (QC)
    #1
    Hi,

    I installed a graphics card in my Mac Pro 3.1 with the Web Driver 346.XX and every time I turned off the Map he always returns to the OSX option.

    Card : Asus Turbo GTX 970 4GB

    I found solution with Clover EFI on TonyXmac, i don't have time for try.

    Anyone know solution for me? I do not just leave it on at all times ..

    Thanks You.
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    Forget about Clover, that is a bootloader for PCs to load OSX. It is not meant for Macs. rEFInd would be an appropriate bootloader for a Mac.

    Is your 970 flashed (do you have boot screens)? If you don't have bootscreens, a bootloader isn't really going to help much anyway because you cannot see it.
     
  3. fred_Mpro thread starter macrumors newbie

    fred_Mpro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Location:
    Montréal (QC)
    #3
    Do you know solution for forcing Web Driver keep Nvidia Driver selected? Because my GTX 970 run good if i selected Nvidia Driver before with my old OEM card.

    This thread : Solving NVIDIA Driver Install & Loading Problems | tonymacx86.com last problem list.

    GTX 970 i can flash this model? how?
    --- Post Merged, Oct 18, 2016 ---
    If it not possible, Automator can do that? Set run at open and delete the session password? Possible to install my old card with my new and when the driver is not selected just plug display in old card?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #4
    Fun fact: Clover can dynamically generate an EFI display driver from the card's VBIOS, so it'll actually display the Apple boot screen when using a PC card. Yes, even in a cMP. ;)
     
  5. fred_Mpro thread starter macrumors newbie

    fred_Mpro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Location:
    Montréal (QC)
    #5
    So with clover i can modify my boot setting for start with nvidia? I found this process on 3 different web site. tonight i try it.

    PS. Sorry for my english ;)
     
  6. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #6
    Wait, what? Why isn't everyone doing this!
     
  7. prvt.donut macrumors 6502a

    prvt.donut

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #7
    I always wondered why we don't use the hackintosh bootloaders. I built a hack before getting a Mac Pro.
     
  8. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #8
    That's awesome. I wish I knew this when I still had my Mac Pro...
     
  9. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #9
    I also needed way too long to connect the dots, but one day I wondered how my old 1st gen i5 build was able to display pre-OS graphics in UEFI 2.0 mode, although the motherboard is not UEFI compliant at all.

    Turned out that Clover includes a full featured UEFI 2.0 implementation including it's own graphics driver, and it's even able to utilize the Mac Pro's EFI 1.1 in case a flashed GPU is installed.
    It should be sufficient to install Clover and "bless" it, so the Mac will boot it automatically. The Clover boot screen can then be used to select a boot drive. All Hackintosh specific patches/overrides should be disabled, as they shouldn't be necessary on a real Mac.

    Sadly the NVRAM in my MacPro is broken (doesn't remember anything), so I can only boot Clover by removing all other bootable drives (or using a flashed GPU to select it which defeats the purpose :D).
     
  10. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #10
    Wow. That's fantastic. If I ever purchase another Mac Pro, i will definitely use Clover. That along with the fact that the Recovery partition working with unflashed cards would really eliminate any need for flashing.
     
  11. fred_Mpro thread starter macrumors newbie

    fred_Mpro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Location:
    Montréal (QC)
    #11
    Actualy my mac pro run great, but when i plug other hard drive into the mac... Nvidia driver turn off. **** that and go buy a GTX 680 flashed.
     
  12. fred_Mpro thread starter macrumors newbie

    fred_Mpro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Location:
    Montréal (QC)
    #12
    The NVRAM is save with the CELL battery on the board right? Change the battery maybe solve the problem?
    --- Post Merged, Oct 21, 2016 ---
    if im in right this card is native supported by the OSX driver?

    AMD 200 Serie, AMD 300 Serie
    GTX 600 serie, GTX 700 serie

    On my 1.1 already try GTX 650, GTX 760 and AMD R9 270X..
     
  13. darkmac79 macrumors newbie

    darkmac79

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Location:
    The Planet Earth
    #13
    Hi i have a Asus GTX 960 Turbo 4gb. Should i install clover so i will have boot screens?
     

Share This Page