Website telling you your Mac is infected.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Peter Franks, May 20, 2016.

  1. Peter Franks, May 20, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2016

    Peter Franks macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Location:
    London UK
    #1
    Anyone had this come up yet telling them their mac is infected with a virus and wants to run a scan?

    Only thing is, usually these addresses bring up loads of scam warnings on Google, This only brings up one, that says it's 100% safe on Scam Adviser.

    It isn't! It's obviously a scam when you press the scan button. Don't!

    "apple.com-securednotice.com"
     
  2. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    You shouldn't be getting popups like that.

    Run MalwareBytes for Mac to remove any infections.
     
  3. Peter Franks thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Location:
    London UK
  4. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #4
    I'm not doubting you get them. It's likely you've got something on the system causing the problem -- unwanted add-ons, or PUPs like MacKeeper.

    Does the problem persist after running MalwareBytes?
     
  5. Mason Dulemba macrumors member

    Mason Dulemba

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Location:
    Richmond, IN
    #5
    :D
    I know it can be very tempting sometimes my customers fall for it just follow the advice the men gave above (Never Never believe your mac has a virus even if it does don't believe it) {sorry I just had to [obviously kidding about the whole macs never have viruses thing]. OK now for some real Help Never NEVER click on something that says you have a virus if its not a program that you've installed such as anti virus (not a pop up in chrome ) , If you dont have any anti virus then you should never click on any thing that says Virus found.....

    Good luck :D
     
  6. Peter Franks thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Location:
    London UK
    #6
    Thanks guys for your help. I know you'll probably say this is part of my problem.... but..... I'm still running Snow Leopard, hence your Malwarebytes won't run on it. I'll run Clam
     
  7. Mason Dulemba macrumors member

    Mason Dulemba

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Location:
    Richmond, IN
    #7
    Hey Change the Name of the Title (atleast so it doesnt show up as a URL in notifications )
     
  8. Peter Franks thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Location:
    London UK
    #8
    I can only edit post text not title, but when you click on it, it opens this thread not the url anyway
     
  9. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #9
    There's a similar thread on this. The base domain in the title URL is "com-securednotice.com", which was registered three days ago. "apple.com-securednotice.com" is a subdomain of that domain.
     
  10. Peter Franks thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Location:
    London UK

Share This Page