Weird bug (1.1.2) Possibly iToner related?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by mrat93, Nov 12, 2007.

  1. mrat93 macrumors 65816

    mrat93

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    #1
    Today, I just restored my iPhone to 1.1.2, I decided to use iToner for my first time and it works wonderfully. However, twice (hours apart) my iPhone alerted me saying "No SIM installed." seconds later, the device resets. Other than iToner, I have no other "hacks" in effect. Should I restore?
     
  2. sblasl macrumors 6502a

    sblasl

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    Heber Springs, AR
    #2
    iToner is not a "hacK", it is a full fledged application. Your problem lies elsewhere.
     
  3. synner macrumors member

    synner

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    #3
    Hi,

    I am on 1.1.2 and have been using iToner with my phone since Friday (UK) - No such problems here....

    Bri
     
  4. atarin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    I have no problems with iToner since updating, either. I don't think iToner is the culprit!
     
  5. Telp macrumors 68040

    Telp

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #5
    not itoner I dont think. Try and restore again as see if that fixes your problem. If not I would take it apple and tell them about it. Also make sure the sim is pushed in all the way. I suppose I if it is loose it might say that a couple times.
     
  6. s8film40 macrumors 6502

    s8film40

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #6
    You could check to see if your sim card is loose
     

Share This Page