Weird Imac G5 Configuration....

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by Bozola, Jan 13, 2005.

  1. edesignuk
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Indeed, very odd :confused: :rolleyes:
     
  2. Sun Baked
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #3
    Isn't that one of the education configurations?

    The education eMacs similar to that show up every now and then at the Special Deals section.
     
  3. tech4all
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #4
    I think if you go the store as a school, Apple offers a 17 inch iMac without an optical drive. Not sure about the modem port though.
     
  4. sjpetry
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    sjpetry

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    Tamarindo, Costa Rica
    #5
    It is for a school with a network and a school that doesn't want students putting software on their Macs. :)
     
  5. cluthz
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #6
    The EDU iMacG5 also had a GeForce4MX instead of the FX5200...
     
  6. Mechcozmo
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #7
    Yup. That iMac you've got there is an educational model. Some people bought the edu eMacs, then added a optical drive and overclocked 'em but that iMac is just an expensive 64-bit terminal. Anyone actually seen an edu-model iMac?
     
  7. theonenonlyjoey
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors member

    theonenonlyjoey

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
  8. Mr. Anderson
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #9
    That makes no sense. More like they just wanted to cut cost and do everything over the network for upgrades, etc.

    A 512 Meg or 1 Gig USB Flash could be used to *add* software :D

    D
     
  9. paulypants
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    paulypants

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #10
    ...so they can be restored over a network.
     

Share This Page