Weird "Lubuntu" in terminal of OSX (pics)

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by adcx64, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. adcx64 macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #1
    Today I did a fresh install of leopard onto my G4. Last night I put the Lubuntu live CD into my computer, booted, and then decided not to install it. Now after the fresh install, my terminal shows "lubuntu"

    How do I get rid of this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #2
    Have you rebooted without the Lubuntu disk in ?
     
  3. adcx64 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #3
    Yes. I even did a fresh install without the Lubuntu CD even in the same room as the G4 hahaha
     
  4. Giuly macrumors 68040

    Giuly

    #4
    Do a PRAM reset, maybe the hostname is stored in there.
     
  5. adcx64 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #5
    Will do that now. Can I type "reset-all" in Open Firmware?
     
  6. Giuly macrumors 68040

    Giuly

    #6
    Just holding Command+Option+P+R while booting should do.


    But you can overwrite it with
    Code:
    scutil --set HostName name-of-host
    as well.
     
  7. adcx64 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #7
    Update: The Hostname is only "lubuntu" when the system is connected to ethernet. When disconnected it becomes "anthony-power-mac-g4"
     
  8. Giuly macrumors 68040

    Giuly

    #8
    Then that's a problem with the DHCP table of your router.
     
  9. adcx64 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #9
    Ah. So resetting the firmware in the router should fix this. Thanks!
     
  10. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    Mine turns into a BlackBerry when I connect it to the network at work. I'd imagine that just rebooting your router would fix it; I doubt that you need to mess with the firmware.
     
  11. adcx64 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #11
    My router doesn't reset the DCHP table when rebooting. I just need to hit "restore defaults" in the firmware.

    Thanks for the help!
     

Share This Page