Weird Problem - Only web not working from Internet Services

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Polska, Mar 31, 2009.

  1. Polska macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - RJ
    #1
    Hey all,

    I am having a very strange problem with my iMac. In my iMac with MacOS X 10.5.6, webpages are not loading. Here are some characteristics of my problems:

    - I tried with different browsers : Firefox, Safari Beta, WebKit.
    - Other services works: BitTorrent, Twitterrifc, Mail and Adium (IM) works
    - I have other 2 macs (MBP and MB) and both works amazingly fine, no problems at all.
    - I deleted the Ethernet connection from System Preferences and re-configured but after a while, the problem comes back
    - I cannot access not even the router: 192.168.0.1
    - I can access EVEN via iPhone using the WiFi
    - Tried to unplug the Ethernet cable and use the WiFi netword but the same problem happens; no web access.

    anybody ever had this problem?

    Thanks for any help!
    Erick Pessôa
     
  2. lostngone macrumors 65816

    lostngone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Anchorage
    #2
    If you type ifconfig in a terminal what does it show?
     
  3. Polska thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - RJ
    #3
    My ifconfig

    Here is what my ifconfig says:

    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
    inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
    inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
    inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
    inet6 fd1c:bb74:1eea:a796:21f:f3ff:fed4:9d8f prefixlen 128
    gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
    stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
    en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::21f:f3ff:fed4:9d8f%en0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x4
    inet 192.168.0.199 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.0.255
    ether 00:1f:f3:d4:9d:8f
    media: autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control>) status: active
    supported media: autoselect 10baseT/UTP <half-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,flow-control> 100baseTX <half-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 100baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control> 1000baseT <full-duplex> 1000baseT <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control> none
    en1: flags=8823<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:1f:5b:d0:5b:db
    media: autoselect (<unknown type>) status: inactive
    supported media: autoselect
    fw0: flags=8802<BROADCAST,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 4078
    lladdr 00:1f:f3:ff:fe:86:d5:36
    media: autoselect <full-duplex> status: inactive
    supported media: autoselect <full-duplex>
    vmnet8: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet 192.168.111.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.111.255
    ether 00:50:56:c0:00:08
    vmnet1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet 192.168.217.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.217.255
    ether 00:50:56:c0:00:01
    en3: flags=8822<BROADCAST,SMART,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:1c:42:00:00:01
    media: <unknown type>
    supported media: autoselect
    en2: flags=8822<BROADCAST,SMART,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:1c:42:00:00:00
    media: <unknown type>
    supported media: autoselect
    en4: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:1f:f3:ad:9e:05
    media: autoselect status: inactive
    supported media: none autoselect 10baseT/UTP <half-duplex>
    --------

    This is Chinese to me so if you can help me, I would appreciate very much. :)

    Erick Pessôa
     
  4. Polska thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - RJ
    #4
    update of my problem

    Following some tips and instincts I did the following tests:

    - I used to have an fixed IP address in my router for my iMac. I changed to a dynamic one and the problem persists.
    - Through Terminal, PING works fine but if you do a TELNET through port 80, does not go through.
    - The problem is not in the router because I have 3 other computers, iPod touch and iPhone going through port 80 with no problem.
    - I did not configure any proxy or firewall (at least that I am not aware of).

    I could say that the problem is something blocking my port 80 in my iMac but I don't see where this could be happening. I already deleted and reconfigured my Ethernet connection and nothing changed.

    any light on this matter would be more than welcomed.

    Thanks!
    Erick Pessôa
     
  5. lostngone macrumors 65816

    lostngone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Anchorage
    #5
    I see a lot of vmnet interfaces. Do you know what they are doing? Are you running vmware?
     
  6. BobZune macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    USA
  7. Polska thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - RJ
    #7
    I was running it but even just after turning on the computer, it does not work.
     
  8. Polska thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - RJ
    #8
    It's off.

    Erick
     
  9. BobZune macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    Try creating another account on that machine and check from that - this will allow you to narrow it to the machine vs account settings.

    Have you checked the log files (console.app) for anything that looks odd such as error messages when the web browsing fails?
     
  10. Polska thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - RJ
    #10
    I tried with the other two accounts that I have in the machine and still the same problem.

    At Console the only error message that is related to this problem is that Skype cannot check for updates and also Sync cannot work.
     
  11. BobZune macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    A. In your original post, you said "- I deleted the Ethernet connection from System Preferences and re-configured but after a while, the problem comes back" - does it work for a while and then the problem returns? How long is "a while" if you can quantify it?

    B. Can you ping any site, or just the router?

    C. Are you running a web-server on that machine by any chance?

    The symptoms look like a machine-wide proxy blocking just web browsing. So check for proxies one more time - under SysPrefs -- Network - (ethernet) - Advanced. Some people reported Safari Beta install turned on a proxy.
     
  12. Polska thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - RJ
    #12
    Problem Solved!

    After days trying everything, a suggestion here from a gentle soul(Thanks BobZune!) gave me the idea of turning off my Webserver (MAMP) and it worked. Still, I'm a bit of intrigued what triggered the problem since I have this webserver installed for almost a year without any problems.

    Thanks for all the help!
    Erick Pessôa
     
  13. BobZune macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #13
    Glad you have it fixed now. Thank you for the update!
     

Share This Page