Weird problem with my brand new iMac....

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Fletchzky, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. Fletchzky macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    #1
    So tonight I went to the Apple store to bring back my iMac I got on Tuesday (it had a big dark tinted line in the center of the screen) and once I got my new one home, I fired it up, the screen looks great and I was set.

    Or so I thought....

    I got past the Leopard Welcome movie, and entered my info in, along with a login password. After all was said and done, I was presented with a login prompt. I thought that was kinda strange, since last night while setting up the bum iMac, I never had to login.

    So I entered my username and password and after a couple seconds, the window shook, letting me know that it wasn't accepting the password. After trying in vain to enter different possible spellings of my name (in case I messed up when initially entering my info), I finally resorted to reinstalling Leopard using the boot discs. After reinstalling, again I was presented with the login prompt and again my info didn't log me in.

    After googling the problem on my laptop, I found that I needed to enter "root" for the username (system admin) and my password, and once I got in I was able to change the username to the one I had initially chosen, along with the password.

    Any idea as to why this happened? I am 99.9% sure that I didn't enter my info wrong....
     
  2. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #2
    I doubt it's anything mysterious. I'd put money on the 0.1% chance of you clipping a key or something when you first put in the password :D
     
  3. MacDuster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #3
    Actually, it's a known problem that occurs with Leopard sometimes. There's info about it in the Apple support area.
     
  4. Fletchzky thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    #4
    From what I saw, it only seems to occur when upgrading from Tiger.....(?)

    It seems to work fine now after doing what I did. On another note - when I boot the machine up, I have to type my name and password everytime. Is there a way I can have it so my name is in there and I only have to type in my password?
     
  5. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #5
    Go to System Preferences and then click on Accounts. Click on Login Options on the left side under the list of accounts. There will be an option that says "Display login window as"... select "List of users".
     
  6. Fletchzky thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    #6
    I did that, and strangely enough it didn't solve the problem.... :confused:
     

Share This Page