Well thats odd where is my display

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by iamwadey, Jan 3, 2009.

  1. iamwadey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    #1
    Ok i have a late 2008 Macbook pro and today set up my dual screen on my laptop and Bush 26" TV.

    Two problems i am having to have.

    I think by mistake have changed the res on my laptop it is currently at 1360x768 and it is not using all of my screen. There is no higher (thought there should be 1440x900) which isn't good

    2nd problem is on my tv it auto detects the screen and it misses of some of the desktop it is off to one side, so basically i see it go off the screen on my left side and on the right a black bar where there is no display.

    Any tips appreciated.


    Models in the topic:
    26" HD Bush LCD TV
    Late 2008 MBP entry level.
     
  2. iTzChasE macrumors 6502

    iTzChasE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    #2
    When i hook my mac to my 32" Vizio i have the same problem. All you have to do is go into the TV menu, and move the screen around. Just like a regular computer monitor.
    Menu --> Position --> Horizontal position thingy thing.
     
  3. iamwadey thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    #3
    I Was shocked to find my TV doesn't have that function to my knowledge (there is no support for the tv)
     
  4. iTzChasE macrumors 6502

    iTzChasE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    #4
    Hmm what kind of TV?

    nvm Im stupid...

    So there is nothing at all? How do you have it connected?
     
  5. iTzChasE macrumors 6502

    iTzChasE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    #5
    I connect mine with the VGA cable.. Then go to the RGB input screen.

    This is what the menu looks like from there...
    (sorry for quality, thank my iphone..)
     

    Attached Files:

  6. iamwadey thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    #6
    iTzChasE Sorted tv out now just my missing resolution on my macbook pro
     
  7. TheSVD macrumors 6502a

    TheSVD

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Location:
    The Jolly Ol' Midlands, England
    #7
    try unplugging the tv from the laptop, restarting and seeing if the res is there. :)
     

Share This Page