Western Digital My Book World Edition II on Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by davekatya, Apr 29, 2007.

  1. davekatya macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    #1
  2. jnash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    I have the 500 GIG version its IP based, so you can login to it using 192.168... It should work fine I love it for the internal features, but setting up the mionet has been a pain (on vista) which allows you to accsess the drive from outside of your home network. But my buddy who has a mac came over searched the network for shared/networked folders and the mybook came right up so its rocks in that case.
     
  3. georgeoommen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #3
    I'm looking to get this for my setup as well. According to this CNET review the drive is rather noisy. Also apparently it does not offer the true gigabit speeds. This confuses me as they claim the Maxtor Shared Storage operating at 10/100 has faster access times compared to this ones gigabit.
     
  4. natewsmith macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    #4
    Did anyone find out??

    Hi all,

    I just bought the 1TB Drive and I'm having a hard time setting it up. I have a brand new iMac and have Windows also installed. I can't seem to find it under the 192.168.

    Any help would be great.


    Thanks
     
  5. natewsmith macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    #5
    I got it to work guys. I had to go into the Network and create it from scratch. As soon as I put in the IP address it was active. Works great now.

    Nate
     
  6. tara1969freya macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #6
    Please Explain In More Detail

    Would be really grateful if someone would go into greater detail on how to hook up a my book world 2 to an imac running 10.5 thru a netgear DG834N via ethernet cable i need to get it to show on router as it will not register a light on router display any help would be greatly welcomed THANKS:(
     
  7. natewsmith macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    #7
    Hi tara,

    I am using the new gigabit airport base station. The above soulution I wrote about was on Tiger. I'm sure you've tried all the ports on the back of your router and none of them are lighting up. I have found out through 10.5 that in the system preferences it actually doesn't show up for me. If you open your drive on the left hand does it say network drives anywhere?

    You can try to add it. Go into the network and try to add it. I think it will actually add the mac address. So for me for an example my built in ethernet address was 10.0.1.199. I tried to create a new ethernet connection as 10.0.1.200 (But in Leopard it said that the connection was already connected and it gave me the mac address of the world book. I was happy I didn't need to add it like I did in Tiger) and that seemed to work just fine for Tiger. Maybe you have to do that through the netgear router. I'm not sure.

    Also does it look like the connection on the back of the hard drive is lighting up at all? I'll talk to a buddy of mine that's a mac genius as well and see what he had to do because he has a netgear router.

    Nate
     
  8. tara1969freya macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #8
    Thanks

    No light on back of My Book lights up i have been told that i need to get the router talking to the My Book first and i really have not got a clue i know how to get into the settings page for router its knowing what to switch on or off ???
     
  9. Joele25 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #9
    Nate,

    Can you use the drive for Time Machine or is Time Machine for USB or FireWire Only? Also, can you access that drive outside of your home? I am looking for a solution to share between work and home. This look like a good solution, but i hate to spend $350 to find out I cant get into it from work.

    My set up is MacPro at home running an Airport extreme base station to a Time Warner Cable Connection and MacBook Pro at work.

    Thanks, Joe
     
  10. zippster macrumors regular

    zippster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #10
    i also bought this drive and was HUGELY disappointed with it.

    for starters i have an imac 24",MBP 2.4,airport (gigabit),netgear gigabit switch,mediacenter(gigabit ethernet),360's(*100mbps) and a ps3 all talking gigabit*

    i had very high hopes for this NAS and i plan to replace my old 320gb nas 900. unfortunately this drive is not only incredibly noisy its also unbelievably sloowww. i have various shares on my mediacenter that i copy too and from my macs so i had an idea on gigabit speeds and what to expect. within 2 hours of opening the box i was throughly disappointed and took it back. thru put was worse than my old faithful nas900 and the fans were louder than a jumbo jet!

    anyways now im the very proud owner of a lacie nas mini (only 500gb) but its incredibly fast and also has a built in media server so my xbox and ps3 can see all media on the nas without my vista based mediacenter being powered up!!

    both were very easy to setup but the lacie is clearly a winner in my environment!!


    also i forgot to mention that the lacie supports 'bonjour' so it just appears in your shared devices without having to use smb://yaddayadda to connect to it ;) :)


    my 2p's worth

    /rant over



    Andy..
     
  11. natewsmith macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    #11
    Sorry everyone for not writing sooner. For some reason I didn't get an email about it.

    I know there is a way for you to be able to override a setting in the drive I'm working on that now to be able to use Time Machine.

    Tara,

    Did you get your router working ok?

    Nate
     
  12. mark.loper macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Centreville VA.
    #12
    Setup Questions.

    Let's start by stating that I'm not a network guy, I'm pretty strictly software, and even that has been limited to very large systems these days, so weeds work I usually ask some one.

    1. I just got this drive last night. I plugged it into the router, opened up the lap top, and there it was. No problem! Then I tried to move an 11GB iMovie directory to it, and it reported 5.5 hours of expected copy time. I then plugged the lap top into the hub, and tried again. It then reported 1 hour copy time. Is this good? I've read a lot of complaints about speed, so I'm not sure.

    2. I've read complaints on some other forums that having MAC use SMB is a real problem. I get the impression that SMB doesn't use the cache, but I can't find verification of that. Is this a problem?

    3. I noticed that when I restart the lap top, I have to re-connect to the drive manually. Can this be done automatically at login or just perm? If so, how?

    4. I noticed today that when on the wireless network, the drive seems to go away, almost like a sleep mode. When I'm plugged into the hub, I haven't noticed the same problem. FYI, I have a similar problem with a printer, so I'm not sure where the problem is.

    5. I know there is a web setup, and I assume I'll be good running on Firefox, but I can't figure out where the drive is. How do I get mac to tell me the IP of the connected drive, as it obviously knows.

    Thanks,

    Mark Loper
     
  13. mark.loper macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Centreville VA.
    #13
  14. purplepanda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    #14
    Apparanyly it's as easy as this

    Western Digital has posted this mybook as sata drive

    apparantly followtis and away you go!
    Just gonna attempt it now using windowsxpin boot camp.
    I'll let you know :D
     
  15. purplepanda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    #15
    sames as above

    it works, just as easily you can plug the drive into your network, type in the i.p address if your using a riuter telnet into that and find the attached devices, get the i.p for the mybook and bash it into safari or similar and create a new shared folder in the same manner as discribed in the link before!
     
  16. jason999 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #16
    The oz WD site doesn't mention it either.
    http://www.westerndigital.com.au/en/

    There is a user manual that can be downloaded from this page which may have the info on what it will work with. The files are in pdf format.
    http://www.wdc.com/en/products/Products.asp?DriveID=340

    There are some other brands of ext cases that have ethernet and usb2 with esata which are the ones I'd be looking more closely at. Then pop your own hard drive in of the size you want and backup. The only cases I go for are these with case fans and in an aluminum casing to keep the drive as cool as possible.
     
  17. thoures macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #17
    Hello all,
    I just bought and returned (spent 8 hours on it and wasnot able tomake it work with Time Machine) the World Edition of the My Book series. To access the web based configuration pages, I used the administrator privilages on the router to list the IP address connected to it (maybe there is a command that would reveal that info without going into the router).

    I was able to see the drive by typing in the IP address assigned to the drive by the router. I was also able access it and write to it through the network. I was not able to use it with time machine (my experience is limited, so it does not mean it is not possible). I think the reason is that Mac only sees a folder shared by a server on the network and not a drive. If anyone knows how to convert the folder (or the drive it self) to appear as a drive please post the steps. Until then I think Time Machine will not work with it.
     
  18. wolfsaben macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    #18
    my book world edition I

    I just bought the 1TB version. I connected it directly to my macbook via the ethernet cable. It registers the drive, but that's it. I can't connect via ip address, I cant create folders, nor can I see any files that I drag to the drive. I think this drive simply dosn't work for macs. This is weird because my roommate has a smaller version by the same company, though I forget what kind (it's black) and it worked just fine for my mac and his pc. I'm going to exchange this for the WD Studio edition which is formatted for mac and see if that helps. :(
     
  19. simonvicaus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #19
  20. geerlingguy macrumors 6502a

    geerlingguy

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Location:
    The Midwest, USA
    #20
    If you want a drive that you simply keep plugged into your Mac, don't get an NAS drive - they are almost always slower than a directly-connected FireWire or USB drive.

    But if you want the WD World Edition drive to work, you need to connect it to a router and not your Mac. For some reason, it won't do anything worthwhile unless it's connected to your network directly.

    I just finished setting mine up as a SAMBA server for my network, and I can now back up to it from both my Macs and a PC @ 5 MB/second.
     
  21. MacMuppet macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #21
    Apologies if this flogging a dead horse but I want to be sure
    before I open the box: Can I use a WD My Book World Edition (not II)
    1TB drive to read and write files from and to, assuming it's via
    ethernet/router?

    I took a gamble today and bought one assuming it could, in some
    way, be usable with an iMac (10.5.5 Intel). The box didn't mention Mac
    but I purchased it anyway. From what I read, it can be used with
    a Mac but I want to make sure before I open it.

    I noticed you mentioned in your comment on
    http://raoulpop.com/2007/hardware-review-wd-my-book-world-edition-ii/
    that WD's supply of information with the drive is not good. I would describe
    their guidance as "appalling" because this WD MB WE drive is a replacement
    for a WD drive which I managed to make go "pop" when I installed
    it, following THEIR guidelines.
     
  22. MacMuppet macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #22
    Curiosity got the better of me and I connected the MB WE
    to my iMac via the router. It works but v e r y s l o w l y :(
     
  23. MasterNile macrumors 65816

    MasterNile

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #23
    I have the WD MyBook World Edition (1) 500GB, and indeed you can read/write to it from Windows or Mac as it uses it's own format which can be read/written to by either one, however you can not reformat it meaning you can not use it with Time Machine or Carbon Copy Cloner (and I believe SuperDuper but I've never used it), I use it to hold my ~200GB iTunes library for my iMac (used to be for my MB as well but I've upgraded the HD so it can now hold it all on it's own).

    It is pretty slow when transfering files though so be aware of that but then again my router is only 10/100 ethernet, but that's good enough to stream my movies to my iMac without a problem (DVD rips set up using high quality iPod settings in handbrake)
     
  24. dr.devious macrumors regular

    dr.devious

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    Truckee Meadows, NV
    #24
    Anyone had a problem with transfer to and from this drive affecting their Bluetooth connections?
     
  25. MacMuppet macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #25
    I have a Netgear DG834N router which is, apparently,
    only 10/100 so I guess that is reducing the speed drastically.

    I suspect the answer is "no" but is there any way of using first-aid
    tools, such as Disk Utility, on the drive? It hasn't shown up on DU
    and I don't expect it to but I thought I'd ask.

    If not DU, is there anything else that could watch over it?

    I also assume that the default setting for the drive is that nobody else
    can access it on a network *unless* one specifically gives permission.

    N.B. Not using MioNet - just putting files in to the "Public" folder.
    Drive is just for my use at the moment.
     

Share This Page