WHAT??? 4 gigs RAM and I'm seeing Rainbows???

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by GanleyBurger, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. GanleyBurger macrumors regular

    GanleyBurger

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #1
    I just dropped 4 gigs of OWC RAM into my Santa Rosa 2.4 Core 2 Duo 17" MBP with NVIDIA 256 Vram and a 7200 RPM 160 gig Drive (with 100 gigs free). Tiger 10.4.11

    IT IS RUNNING SLOWER. I SWEAR!!! :eek:

    I ran disk utility and fixed permissions (3 times). Trashed the cashe and cookies. I restarted it, too (twice)

    I know that RAM doesn't always make a computer faster (i.e. unless you are running several applications at once). But you would think it would help opening GarageBand files and sampling loops while playing back a 5 track song.

    I even got a rainbow when I looked up applications in the "About this Mac"
    :confused::confused::confused:
     
  2. benlangdon macrumors 65832

    benlangdon

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #2
    try putting it in again and do not touch the connections and make shure everything is clean and free of dust. thats all i got
     
  3. Thrawn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    #3
    Your mbp probably just doesn't like you. Try giving it a blanket at night..;) But, really, I would benlangdon's advice and reinsert the RAM.
     
  4. GanleyBurger thread starter macrumors regular

    GanleyBurger

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #4
    I was completely AR when I put it in. Didn't touch a thing. Used a non-magnetized screw driver, touched the inside to rid of static, etc. System shows the RAM as functioning.
     
  5. GanleyBurger thread starter macrumors regular

    GanleyBurger

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #5
    If some guy at OWC touched the connections, is there anything I can do to clean the pins on the RAM?
     
  6. cobbe1 macrumors member

    cobbe1

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #6
    If that doesn't work then try running memory test program to see if one of the stick is defective.
    memtest
     
  7. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    Cleaning the pins won't help - if there's a short, you'd get crashes, not just slower performance. Make sure you installed it right. Go to the Apple Menu->About this mac and make sure it has 4 gigs there. If it does, then it's just in your head
     
  8. skiffx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #8
    If all the above doesnt work, try putting back the old ram in and see how it behaves...if it does as you say performs faster, Id return that 3rd party ram you bought and get a replacement, preferably another brand.
     
  9. benlangdon macrumors 65832

    benlangdon

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #9
    how much this cost you anyway. i am really thinking of doing this once i sell this mouse i have. i was looking and it was around 100
     
  10. gloves macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #10
    Does this mean that with 4GB of memory on a MBP we should never expect to see the rainbow?
     
  11. skiffx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #11
    No the point was, that with 2gb OP's system didnt have rainbows where with with 4gb it does.
     
  12. Sdao macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #12
    That's odd.

    I just upgraded from 2gb to 4gb of OWC branded RAM on my MBP. Absolutely no problems here. I do notice an improvement in performance when running multiple applications.

    I would suggest running memtest, someone else posted the link above. Its 2 dollars to download. If memtest shows there's something wrong with your RAM, get on the phone and give OWC a shout. They have a lifetime guarantee on their product, so I'm sure you could make an exchange.
     
  13. GanleyBurger thread starter macrumors regular

    GanleyBurger

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #13
    Original Poster here...

    Tonight I'll do the mem test.
     
  14. dhpeek macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #14
    RAM replacement question?

    I don't mean to steal this thread, but I was wondering if replacing the RAM voided the warranty? I thought I had read that somewhere. Thanks.
     
  15. Czechmac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #15
    It doesn't void your warranty, there even is a guide on apple website on how to do it your self.

    Replacing the HDD however will void your warranty.
     
  16. Martin C macrumors 6502a

    Martin C

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #16
    Make sure that the RAM is seated correctly. Sometimes you haven't pushed the sticks in far enough.
     
  17. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #17
    I've been told be many people here who have called up Apple reps (plural) and told them that it doesn't. If you break anything in the process you're screwed, but just replacing the HDD does not void the warranty.

    In other news, look like I won't be ordering RAM from OWC!
     
  18. honeycrisp macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #18
    LOL.
     
  19. benlangdon macrumors 65832

    benlangdon

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #19
    so...

    how much did you pay for them by the way
     
  20. GanleyBurger thread starter macrumors regular

    GanleyBurger

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #20
    4 gigs from OWC (which is spoken of quite highly on MacRumors) came to $103.00 with 2 day shipping. RAM is really low right now. I'm running a memtest as we speak.

    I guess I'm not feeling the whole "Screaming" thing.
     
  21. rychencop macrumors 65816

    rychencop

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    http://www.northaugusta.net/
    #21
    i installed 4gb's of owc a few weeks ago in my 2.4 mbp and where it really made a noticeable difference was awaking from sleep and running programs after the initial (1st) run. ie: cached info. i do get way less spinning beach balls now too.
    :D
     
  22. GanleyBurger thread starter macrumors regular

    GanleyBurger

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #22
    HERE are the results. I guess they are working fine. Hmmm...

    Memtest version 4.21 (64-bit)
    Copyright (C) 2004 Charles Cazabon
    Copyright (C) 2004-2007 Tony Scaminaci (Macintosh port)
    Licensed under the GNU General Public License version 2 only

    Mac OS X 10.4.11 (8S2167) running in multiuser mode
    Memory Page Size: 4096
    System has 2 Intel processor(s) with SSE
    Requested memory: 3019MB (3166453760 bytes)
    Available memory: 3019MB (3166453760 bytes)
    Allocated memory: 3019MB (3166453760 bytes) at local address 0x0...
    Attempting memory lock... locked successfully
    Partitioning memory into 2 comparison buffers...
    Buffer A: 1509MB (1583226880 bytes) starts at local address 0x0...
    Buffer B: 1509MB (1583226880 bytes) starts at local address 0x0...

    Running 1 test sequence... (CTRL-C to quit)

    Test sequence 1 of 1:

    Running tests on full 3019MB region...
    Stuck Address : ok
    Linear PRN : ok
    Running comparison tests using 1509MB buffers...
    Random Value : ok
    Compare XOR : ok
    Compare SUB : ok
    Compare MUL : ok
    Compare DIV : ok
    Compare OR : ok
    Compare AND : ok
    Sequential Increment: ok
    Solid Bits : ok
    Block Sequential : ok
    Checkerboard : ok
    Bit Spread : ok
    Bit Flip : ok
    Walking Ones : ok
    Walking Zeroes : ok

    All tests passed! Execution time: 3173 seconds.

    logout
    [Process completed]
     
  23. TSE macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #23
    Worst comes to worst, I would do an erase and reinstall of everything. That is if nobody else has any other suggestions. Otherwise if you don't have the time just put back in the 2 GBs for now and when you have the time you can do it.
     
  24. Viper2005 macrumors 6502

    Viper2005

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #24
    I notice it says you have 3019 MB. Looks like one of your modules has some nonworking chips.
     
  25. benlangdon macrumors 65832

    benlangdon

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #25
    i agree, i had problems with a express card for an esata connection and after 3 reformats and instals of the driver it worked then crapped out, but when i reformatted for the 4th time (so everything was back to normal) it seemed as if everything was working cleaner (i think i had some things running in the background) than before. o ya, do not try and reformat it 3 times as it will change nothing.
     

Share This Page