What Cable Do I Need

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Racerdog55, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. Racerdog55 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Location:
    Lumberton, Tx.
    #1
    I just sold my Mac Pro but kept the ACD 30" I have the new iMac on order, in the mean time I want to connect my Windows lap top which has a VGA connector what cable do they make for this, and where can it be bought.
    Thanks
    David
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    You'll need a DVI to VGA adapter not a cable. Connecting the ACD to a windows machine (in my experience) results in a lower resolution. The higher resolution requires a dual-link DVI afaik. The display will still work, but the resolution will not be at its highest.
     
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    This might work but as jessica said, it may not be able to use the default resolution (2560x1600)
     
  4. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #4
    That would allow for two displays to be fed into one VGA port but if his card doesn't run a dial setup then it's a no go. I say don't waste your money but I could be wrong. I set up my 30" ACD to a windows laptop that allows for dual displays, not that it matters. The highest resolution I got was 1920x1200 I believe. It ran fine, there was nothing that worried me, but it isn't the optimal resolution for the 30".

    I did that using a DVI to VGA adapter.
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    A phone call to Belkin before buying is my recommendation. It might work or maybe not
     
  6. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England

Share This Page