What Can I Do To Use My Zune?

Discussion in 'iPod' started by Quasiperfectto, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. Quasiperfectto macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    #1
    I have an iPod and a Zune, but unable to use my Zune on my iMac. I have VMware Fusion, but not a fan of switching back and forth from windows to mac operating system. Also, I have a copy of an XP program that expires all the time. I have to re-install it periodically to get into my Zune library. I do not want to get rid of my expensive Zune. Is there an easier way? I need help on this. Thanks!!! :confused:
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    No, Zune requires Windows, so you are stuck with Fusion.
     
  3. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #3
    Zune = Windows (FAIL)
    iPod = Windows + Mac (WIN)

    You're stuck with VMware Fusion and booting Windows XP. Maybe try CrossOver?
     
  4. Quasiperfectto thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009

Share This Page