What computer or device are you using in the meantime waiting for the 2011 iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by WalcomTV, Apr 24, 2011.

  1. WalcomTV macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    #1
    Since the Master Hacker has seized all iMac stock for the next five years, what computer or device are you using in the meantime?
    Spec me.
     
  2. scoobydiesel macrumors member

    scoobydiesel

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #3
    My Macbook Pro


    2.4GHz Core 2 Due
    2GB Ram
    Running good ol 10.5

    Sadly my screen is slowly dieing so I hope to buy the new iMac.
     
  3. seandavid010 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    #4
    My 20" G5 iMac (non iSight). Lately any time she does anything even remotely processor intensive, she goes to sleep quite suddenly.

    I'd say it's time to retire the old girl.
     
  4. antman2x2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Location:
    New YAWK
    #5
    Late 2010 macbook pro.

    I love it its so quick, but I wanna start playing the sims and stuff and theres nothing like a desktop.
     
  5. archer75 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    Oh I have an i7 desktop, 6gb ram, 460GTX, dual monitors. Two more HTPC's connected to different TV's. 2 laptops. A server. Another old desktop my daughter is using. And an ipad. So i'm not hurting for the imac. Just want it.
     
  6. iMikeT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Location:
    California
  7. scoobydiesel macrumors member

    scoobydiesel

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Okay that box thing with eyes just creeped me the hell out....
     
  8. Dingthing macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    #9
    E-mac 128mb 60Gig running 10.3.7 I think it is.:)
     
  9. Eduardo1971 macrumors 65816

    Eduardo1971

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Location:
    Lost Angeles, Ca. usa
  10. ShiftyGray macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    #11
    Late 2007 MacBook Pro. Really starting to feel the need to upgrade.
     
  11. hhaydenn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #12
    I'm stuck on a Windows 7 PC, with 1.5GB Ram, 149GB HDD, with an AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3600+ 1.9Ghz -,-

    Yes I know, embarrassing.
     
  12. MR.Raul macrumors regular

    MR.Raul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Location:
    Sweden
  13. Spyriadon macrumors regular

    Spyriadon

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    #14
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16)

    2009 base MBP, sigh i need an upgrade.
     
  14. MrWillie macrumors 65816

    MrWillie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Location:
    Starlite Starbrite Trailer Court
    #15
    iMac 1,8 20 inch, 2.66, 10.6.whatever and an iPad1.
     
  15. Adz76 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Location:
    Dagobah System
    #16
    1.42 Ghz Emac with 2Gb Ram & 500Gb Hd running 10.5.8. Its a fighter , although its losing the battle against flash... :mad:
    Need new Quad core....Mmm....Quad Core....:D
     
  16. krazzix macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #17
    Late 2006 Macbook Pro

    Still a great machine, but it's getting way too slow for my needs :)
     
  17. Mikey86uk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #18
    my Macbook Pro 13" Mid 2010

    Love it, but cant wait to get my new 27" iMac, if they ever get released :mad:
     
  18. Shivetya macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #19
    2009 i5 iMac

    Not sure as of yet if I will upgrade it to the newest iMacs, they would have to be very compelling. Summer is here and the last thing I will want to be doing is being indoors during it.
     
  19. zombierunner macrumors 6502a

    zombierunner

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Location:
    England is my city
    #20
    Toshiba Satellite Pro A210 15inch.. nothing pro about it .. lol 2gb ram ****** amd turion 64X2 mobile processor .. windows 7 (came with vista) .. had this for nearly 3 years .... come on imac
     
  20. zombierunner macrumors 6502a

    zombierunner

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Location:
    England is my city
    #21
    i feel you bro ..
     
  21. hhaydenn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #22
    I had a 18.4" P505D Toshiba Sattelite the the same processor and same thing with the OS, and has 4Gb ram, but I only put a 32bit copy of win 7 on it :p so only 2.5. But it doesn't work anymore, and anyway, it sucked, couldn't playback HD video, always overheated and shut itself off, and whenever I moved the screen I think the back lit for the screen(if that makes sense?) shut it's self off -__-
     
  22. -pete- macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    #23
    2006 Macbook, the battery has died and it only has 1gb of ram, there is a load of plastic getting peeled off the edges and the DVD drive won't spit out disks properly.

    I do have a reasonably powerful windows PC too but its currently acting as my media center and doing any real work on a 42" TV 8 feet away from you is hard.
     
  23. Ommid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
  24. ascii42 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #25
    My Dual 2Ghz G5, my Sony Vaio laptop with 2.4Ghz Core 2 Duo, and my iPad 2.
     

Share This Page