What data gets transfered when migrating to a new imac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by iemcj, Jun 9, 2017.

  1. iemcj macrumors 6502

    iemcj

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    #1
    I have a new imac on the way and my old one is... glitchy sometimes. Hang ups, not shutting down unless I hold the button, that sorta thing. If I do the 'migration' thing once I get the new computer, do those problems go with it?

    I have dozens of programs installed on here that would take ages to redownload and authorize on a new computer so I'm wondering how this will work. Thanks!
     
  2. nyc2pdx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #2
    if you restore from a Time Machine backup, it will be a mirror copy of your prior machine....on the new one! I've done it a few times. Takes a while, but saved me several times. When you turn on the new iMac, it will ask if you want to restore from a time machine backup.
     
  3. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #3
    What kind of backup do you have now?
    If you have a TM backup, use that.

    If you -don't- have a TM backup, I suggest you download CarbonCopyCloner, and use it to create a cloned backup on an external drive.

    Then, during the initial setup, plug that into the new iMac and use that when setup assistant asks if you wish to migrate data.

    During migration, the old System Software and Apple apps (like Safari) are "left behind".
    But 3rd party apps, your accounts, your data, and your settings are "brought over".

    It's a pretty slick process.
    BUT -- be aware that some older apps might not run without updating.
    This is one of those "you have to try it to find out" situations.

    BTW, CCC is FREE to download and use for 30 days.
     
  4. Dannejaha macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    #4
    Ehm... each time I switch mac i just connect them using cable (TB3 to TB2 or TB2 to TB2), depending on which versions. Last time it took about 1 hour. It will migrate everything but bootcamp. After i am done i just erase the old one and start using the new like i had used it for ages.

    You get the option to migrate while you start the new computer, there is a Wizard telling you how to to (open the migration program om the other computer).

    The thing about using Backups from TM and other sources is not necessary if you already have both computers side by side.
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Maybe. If these issues are caused by some third party app or utility you have running on the old system, Migration Assistant is going to bring those items in and you will have the same problems.

    However, if your issues are something like bad RAM or a failing drive, then MA will of course bring those problems along to the new system.
     
  6. Dannejaha macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    #6
    I have had problems that were not transfered, like the Spotlight were broken.
     

Share This Page