What data plans do you need if you cut a sim?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by richard371, May 11, 2010.

  1. richard371 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #1
    I have some iphone and Blackberry sims here at work. Will they work if I cut them? Anyone tried this?

    Thanks
     
  2. T4R06 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    #2
    yes! just put the same APN that you have on your iPhone or BB
    i just cut my company aircard lol
     
  3. poloponies Suspended

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #3
    Work how? In what device? Which carrier? You're asking half a question.

    What is it that you hope to do?
     
  4. richard371 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #4
    I have ATT and Blackberry sims at work I want to use. Now I know you can set the APN manually I know how to do it. Thanks.


     
  5. sapporobaby macrumors 68000

    sapporobaby

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    3 earth minutes from your location....
    #5
    Are US providers that archaic that the settings don't automatically download to your phone when you put in a different card?

    Anyway, again, I posted a thread on how to cut a SIM (with pics) and place it into an iPad and have it work.

    The search is your best friend dude.
     

Share This Page