What did I do wrong?!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by nocturnal dark, Aug 6, 2007.

  1. nocturnal dark macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Northern Ohio Valley
    #1
    Ok, I finally got a Firewire cable today. So I hooked up to both Macs
    to do the Migrate assiant thing.

    Well, first of all I went through it and I don't have any of my old
    music from my old Mac, second now my old Mac has a grey screen saying,

    YOU NEED TO RESTART YOUR COMPUTER. HOLD DOWN THE POWER BUTTON FOR
    SEVERAL SECONDS OR PRESS THE RESTART BUTTON.

    Then below that it's the samething in different languages. Also
    there's a power up swirling icon thing.

    Did I screw up my old Mac? And lose everything??!! My new Mac seems to be ok.


    :confused::confused:
     
  2. Aea macrumors 6502a

    Aea

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #2
    Calm down, it's just a Kernal Panic. I've never done it, but I'm sure if you read the instructions and restart you'll avoid the problem again :)
     
  3. nocturnal dark thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Northern Ohio Valley
    #3
    Ok, I tried it again. This time I got my music and photos in my new Mac.

    But, my old Mac still says the same thing I said above?!:eek::confused::(


    Is there somewhere I can access the restart if I hook it up to my new Mac with the Firewire? What should I look for?


    Thanks,
     
  4. iBlue macrumors Core

    iBlue

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    What do you mean? Did it do it again or is it not restarting, or what?

    (don't panic)
     
  5. nocturnal dark thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Northern Ohio Valley
    #5
    Yes, I restarted it again and still the same message appears. I even pushed down the C key while restarting it and still the same thing.:confused:


    I am not 100% worried, seeing my new Macbook is ok.
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    C key while restarting is only going to help if you have the OSX CD in the optical drive...

    First, unhook the Firewire and all peripherals except monitor mouse and kbd
    Put the OSX CD/DVD in - the one that came with that machine, not the one from the new machine.
    If you can't get the optical drive tray to open, then hold the mouse button down through a startup
    Than start with the C key
    Does it boot?
    Go to the Installer or Utility menu, choose Disk utility, do a Repair Disk on the hard drive.
    Did that complete?
    Restart the machine
    Does it work?
    If not, you could troubleshoot more on what is b0rked with the OS X on the hard drive, or you could do an Archive and Install of OSX
     

Share This Page