what did i just spend $2300 on?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Theraker007, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. Theraker007 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #1
    So im playing wow on my brand new 2.93 4gb ram, 4850 ati card and i decide to boot up fusion and my computer performance goes to complete crap.. wow crashes, adium and safari can barely function fusion obviously taking a while to do anything and i have to force quit wow and wait almost 5 minutes for things to start running smoothly again..

    someone remind me wtf i just spent all this money on? my old desktop woulda been fine.
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    WoW and Fusion are both intensive programs, what did you expect?
     
  3. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #3
    How much RAM is Fusion using (in it's settings, not literally)? Too little it'll abuse the hard drive with virtual memory (for windows), too much and it'll choke OSX for RAM...
     
  4. Diseal3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #4
    imac uses laptop hardware.. how do you think it all fits in that compact screen?
     
  5. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    I agree with the OP. That sort of performance is not acceptable. WoW is not an intensive app, especially on what is supposed to be such a high end computer.
     
  6. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #6
    Using laptop hardware means nothing... Just because it's laptop hardware doesn't make it incredibly slow... or make it an excuse either...

    Yeah WoW is incredibly old now (graphically), iMac could easily handle that.
     
  7. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #7
    Uh.. you paid for the :apple: logo. What did you expect?
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    VMWare Fusion is going to be very disk and CPU intensive while loading up a virtual machine.

    Not to mention the fact I wouldn't want to run it alongside a game.
     
  9. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    Yeah, I missed the specific specs. Although I think Vista in Fusion would degrade performance a good bit.
     
  10. eRondeau macrumors 6502a

    eRondeau

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Location:
    Canada's South Coast
    #10
    I got that beat. Today I spent $30,000 on a new Chrysler. :eek:
     
  11. aaquib macrumors 65816

    aaquib

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #11
    Actually, it's only $1800. Are you forgetting the $500 you paid for the :apple: logo?
     
  12. Theraker007 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
  13. Animalk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    #13
    WoW can easily create a choke point in the Memory bus on almost any machine. The IMac and the Mac Pro are no exception. Not only that, but in the worst of cases, it can reach over 3 cores worth of load (IMac as two). Yes WoW is not demanding if you play at lowest settings. At highest settings, with a crowd, you are pushing your hardware (especially in Northrend with highly detailed environments).
     
  14. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
    You still have to wait to load up another operating system from a virtual disk on your hard drive while running WoW.

    Not to mention the fact you're more than likely going to get graphical weirdness if you have the 3D acceleration enabled if not just the generic virtual display driver in VMWare.

    The hard disk is the bottleneck here regardless of the amount of RAM.
     
  15. nickcliborne macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    Nut house
    #15
    You masochist :p
     
  16. Theraker007 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #16
    can u elaborate on this? could this possibly explain why when i play poker on windows software in vmware, moving windows around is so laggy? any way to fix that?
     
  17. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #17
    More than likely. My suggestion for the best graphical performance in Windows is to natively boot into Windows instead of using a virtual machine.
     
  18. Pugpuppydude macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #18
    Wow, this makes me have second thoughts on buying one of these machines...
     
  19. Santabean2000 macrumors 68000

    Santabean2000

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    #19
    Was that really your best option?

    No offense, but Chryslers are fugly.
    (Edit: same goes for 95% of all North American cars, so maybe it was...)
     
  20. DELTAsnake macrumors 6502

    DELTAsnake

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #20
    Don't think just because WoW was launched 4 years ago that it's a low end program. With every major patch Blizzard makes upgrades to the engine and ups the system requirements.

    For example the MINIMUM requirements for WoW:BC was a Pentium III 800mhz CPU, by WoW:WotLK that had jumped .5ghz to a Pentium 4 1.3ghz. While our Core 2 Duo's are for more powerful than those CPUs if you turn up the settings in WoW it quickly eats up a lot more resources.

    I know from experiance that a nVidia 7800gtx that could run the game at max settings a couple of years ago can no longer run the game at max settings unless about 5 frames per second is an acceptable frame rate to you.
     
  21. synagence macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #21
    WoW is taxing the graphics subsystem, network system and memory usually quite a lot (the new areas are massively more complex than the old areas) ... vmware is running in emulation an entirely new computer and OS .... you cannot expect to have both running and have top performance ... its not Apple .. its reality!
     
  22. itommyboy macrumors 6502a

    itommyboy

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Location:
    Titletown USA
    #22

    You deserve a government bail out.
     
  23. jmpage2 macrumors 68030

    jmpage2

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #23
    Generally running a gpu/cpu bound game and doing other intensive stuff at the same time is a recipe for disaster (or at least disappointment).
     
  24. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #24
    I'm sure the CPU can take it, and I'm sure 4GB (shared) is enough, your problem is probably having two operating systems needing data from the same disk.

    Do you have an external drive you could move your Fusion VM to?

    That said, I wouldn't expect too much when running a game under OS X and a VM all at the same time.
     
  25. jra81984 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #25
    I wouldnt expect fusion to run perfectly while playing a game, its very memory intensive. I would run boot camp to play computer games.
     

Share This Page