What does this mean?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MLO, May 19, 2008.

  1. MLO macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    I get this message often.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #2
    It looks like your IP is being used by another device on the network. Are you setup for DHCP or are you trying to assign your own IP statically?
     
  3. MLO thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    #3
    What does this mean

    I am using a wireless connection. not sure what the other's mean
     
  4. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #4
    What other computer do you have connected to the same network? That is wireless AND wired computers, network printers, etc. As it has been pointed out by kingjr3 another machine is using the same IP.
     
  5. agentphish macrumors 65816

    agentphish

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    #5
    Firstly, you should have used the crosshairs when taking your screenshot and selected the error message box, and not your whole screen, it's pretty hard to see! The shortcut to do that is Command-Shift-4.

    Ok... now, your best bet to fix this issue, is to assign a specific IP to your computer. You can do this by going into your System preferences > network.

    As shown here. (click on the screenshot on the page for the next screenshot)
    http://www.simplehelp.net/2007/11/07/screenshot-simulation-os-x-105-leopard-network-settings/

    Assign an IP to your connection.
     
  6. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #6
    Not a good idea as you may cause the same issue for a different device on the network.

    If the OP is using DHCP, then the best bet would be to find the person with the statically assigned IP and change that config.

    OP, is this a network you control?
     
  7. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #7
    I have this same problem! I'm on a network I control, using DHCP to assign addresses. When I assign a static IP to a device I make darn well sure that it is outside the range of dynamic IPs the router uses... but these messages will not go away. :confused:
     
  8. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #8
    If the router is accessible I would check which IP are assigned to which devices and then correct the problem (by either using DHCP everywhere or setting the IP outside the DHCP IP range). How you do it depends on which routers one have.
    IF everything seems to be correct try restarting the router.
     
  9. merl1n macrumors 65816

    merl1n

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #9
    Try clearing your caches and PRAM.
     

Share This Page