What enclosures can I use?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Jackp311, May 15, 2018.

  1. Jackp311 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2018
    #1
    howdy

    I purchased a dual cpu tray for 2010 Mac Pro. And a backplane card for the same.

    Can I swap these into ANY Mac Pro? 1,1 2,1 3,1???

    I feel like I am effectively replacing the computer at that point.

    I am asking because I bought a used tower from eBay. And the condition sucks. I’m going to return it.
     
  2. Draeconis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #2
    No. 1,1, 2,1 and 3,1 all share a different design. 4,1 is virtually identical, but firmware on the daughterboard may prevent it from working (though if someone knows different please correct me!). 5,1 or bust really.
     
  3. Jackp311 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2018
    #3
    My research indicates 4 and 5 are swappable - I am told the EFI and SMC firmware are on the back plane logic board. Which I will replace. But, I believe 1,2,3 are of a different design.
     
  4. bsbeamer macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #4
    1,1; 2,1; 3,1 are all different.
    4,1; 5,1 are similar.

    You SHOULD be able to swap BOTH in either 4,1 or 5,1 but would suggest sticking to whatever original version the parts were pulled from. 4,1 original part stick with 4,1 enclosure. 5,1 original part stick with 5,1 enclosure.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    EFI is on the logic board, SMC stored on BOTH logic board and CPU tray. That's why if you install a 2009 tray onto a 2010 Mac Pro, the computer will boot, but the mismatched SMC will cause all fans spin at max speed.
     
  6. Macschrauber macrumors regular

    Macschrauber

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    As you have a pair of backplane Board and logic Board you virtually need just a front switch board and a power supply. Even without the front switch board the pair of backplane and cpu board runs.

    I once put for a quick test a backplane with gpu and cpu board and a power supply together and powered it on by shorten the switch pads on the backplane board, it worked but had no cooling, just good for a quick run.
     

Share This Page