iPhone What is iTunes error (-1)

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Durvelle27, Oct 19, 2012.

  1. Durvelle27 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #1
    I keeping getting error (-1) when i try to restore my iPhone and i looked everywhere and can't find out what it means. Plz Help
     
  2. r2shyyou macrumors 68000

    r2shyyou

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #2
    Looks like this page may offer some insight and suggestions to resolve it.
     
  3. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #3
    The last time I had that restoring my iPhone, I had to get it replaced at the Genius Bar. The restore would always fail on the last part, where it when to apply the firmware.
     
  4. Durvelle27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #4
    don't think its hardware as i can restore it with a custom FW but not stock
     
  5. r2shyyou macrumors 68000

    r2shyyou

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #5
    Ahh, so it's jailbroken. In that case, you might want to check out the Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks sub-forum. You might get more helpful responses there.
     
  6. Durvelle27, Oct 19, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2012

    Durvelle27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #6
    yea now its jail-broken on IOS 6 but i started having problems with it like the signal always says searching and the IMEI and Modem Firmware are blank in the settings
     
  7. Durvelle27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
  8. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #8
    -1 is a BB problem,

    try making a NO_BB custom IPSW with redsn0w or use sn0wbreeze
     
  9. braxton34 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    #9
    That is a hardware (baseband) problem. You need to replace and/or reflow the baseband chip on the logic board.
    The reason why jailbreaking works is because it bypasses activation, but your modem chip is damaged.
     
  10. Durvelle27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #10
    redsnow won't let me and snowbreeze doesn't support IOS 6

    ----------

    how do i reflow it
     
  11. Durvelle27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
  12. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
  13. Durvelle27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #13
  14. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #14
    Fake, sorry that won't work.

    So no blobs, bring it to apple, get it replaced
     
  15. Durvelle27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #15
    It's out of warranty and i don't have the cash right now to pay the $150


    Edit: it has a lot of good comments
     
  16. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #16
    So does Lance Amstrong...


    Blobs are device specific, you can't use them on another device, also TSS doesn't work for restores on 5+

    I think the dev team might have done it this way if it was possible
     
  17. Durvelle27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #17
    so i'm screwed
     
  18. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #18
    What exactly does redsn0w say?
     
  19. Durvelle27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #19
    "only supported on iPhone 3G, iPhone 3GS, & iPhone 4 IPSWs"
     
  20. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #20
    It is a IP4 16 Gig CDMA according to the model number

    You have the correct IPSW?
     
  21. Durvelle27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #21
    yes iTunes downloaded it
     
  22. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #22
    Redsn0w should work on your phone, you did put it in DFU and restore with ALT-restore or SHIFT-restore?
     
  23. Durvelle27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #23
    yes and yes
     
  24. Thierry ba macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Location:
    Sarajevo, Bosnia
    #24
    Just klick Fix recovery in Tiny Umbrella when that error appears.
     
  25. Durvelle27 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #25
    that works but still doesn't fix my situation. a few ppl said the antenna cable could have come unplugged that's whats giving me these problems and it could probably explain why it always says searching.
     

Share This Page