What is the best App for remote controll of a Mac?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by moviecouple, Apr 19, 2010.

  1. moviecouple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #1
    Just curious on what is the best App to access your Mac remotely? Wanted to be able to view photos, documents, run the browser, etc. Don't know if you can transfer photo's at that point or
    not.
     
  2. andyblila macrumors 65816

    andyblila

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    On My iPhone, or my iPad?
    #2
    I use desktop connect. A little confusing to setup, but $20 less than LogMeIn and doesn't require you to install anything on your Mac.
     
  3. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #3
    Would something like this allow you to watch Hulu and DVDs, which are on your Mac, on your iPad's screen?
     
  4. xraydoc macrumors 604

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #4
    I use iTeleport for remote desktop functions. Very nice VNC client. It has a small app you can install on your Mac, if you choose, that will enable dynamic IP address forwarding integrated into a Gmail account for those who have dynamic IP addresses for their desktop computers (most ISP do not assign static IP addresses).

    I've used the iPhone/iPod version for a year or so with good luck (formerly called Jaadu VNC). Only downside is it's a bit pricey, but worth it IMHO.

    If you want to stream video from your Mac, look at Air Video. Remote desktop apps are not ideal for fast-moving video or games.
     
  5. Doju macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #5
    I was a Jaadu VNC user (now iTeleport, as said above) but was not impressed with their foray into the iPad market. LogMeIn, their biggest competitor just offered it again for $29 LogMeIn iPhone users for free, as it really, it's just upscaling and allowing it to display more.

    Jaadu wanted another $30. Ha. No.

    LogMeIn is now my solution. Find it annoying that even if you have remember me enabled you still have to click log in every time.
     

Share This Page