What is this attached to my Airport Express?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Trouble1, Jan 10, 2014.

  1. Trouble1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #1
    When I open Airport Utility I have the world globe at the top. Underneath it is a small green dot and it reads Internet.
    Then it is branched off into 2 other Airport Express. To the right is my Airport Express with a green light and Airport Express and (my named network).
    To the left is another Airport Express with a green light and it's called Airport Express (3 funky character almost Russian looking) Svetlana.

    What is this?

    Why isn't there just my network?

    I live in a condo in Chiang Mai Thailand.
    I have an ethernet connection coming out of the wall. I have had this set up for about a 3 weeks now since buying the APE new.
    I never noticed this before.
    It all works fine and I have pretty fast wireless internet.

    Anybody know what this is?
     
  2. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #2
    The Airport Utility app will detect other Airports that are in setup mode.
     
  3. Trouble1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #3
    Ok.
    So, totally normal Airport activity and nothing to be alarmed about, no security breaches or network hacking?

    I did check to see if there were other networks within range with that name... none appeared.
     
  4. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #4
    How does your Ethernet connection work? Is it shared with the entire building, or is it service just for your unit?

    If it's shared with the entire building, then the Airport you're seeing may not be in setup mode, but is still being detected by the Airport Utility app.

    Either way, it sounds somewhat normal in that situation. As long as you have a strong Base Station Password, that should stop other people in your building with Airport Utility from trying to reconfigure your Airport. And if you have WPA enabled, they shouldn't be able to connect any devices to it.

    Yeah, the name of my Airports that show up in Airport Utility ("Living Room" and "Loft") don't have any correlation to the name of my wireless network, so that's definitely normal. :)
     
  5. Trouble1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #5
    Not sure... it comes with the rent and without a wireless setup you can just plug into it, no password required. When I first hooked up the APE it just started and I was able to create my network.

    I have the WPA2 Personal enabled and a strong password.


     
  6. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #6
    I think that's about as safe as you can make it. :)
     
  7. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #7
    If the (almost russian) AirPort were connected to your network, it'd be connected via a line on the graph. Solid if wired, dashed if wirelessly.
    PS there's an option in utility's preferences to show only basestations you've set up.
     
  8. Trouble1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #8
    It is connected via a line to the globe, but not my airport
    I have the selected in preferences to show only base stations I've set up and this one still shows up.


     

    Attached Files:

    • APE.png
      APE.png
      File size:
      290.6 KB
      Views:
      45
  9. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #9
    Ok, you've got AirPort Express for Svetlana there neighboring! This also means it's already been set up!
    If you hover the mouse over both AirPorts, what details do you see?
    You could also try if you can enter the Edit mode of her router to have a closer look.
    Also, woth a Bonjour Browser you should see how come, her airport registeres on your local network?
     
  10. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #10
    The way the ethernet jacks are configured in his building, it sounds like the whole building is the same "local network".
     
  11. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #11
    That would mean both AirPorts are already in bridge mode?
     
  12. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #12
    I'll have to test my two tonight. I'm curious to see if you have two Airports setup as routers, but connected to the same ethernet network (like his apt building), if they show up like that.
     
  13. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #13
    Essentially, both AirPort Expresses are on the same local network (apartment building). The Internet comes through a modem and connects to a large switch which runs drops to every apartment. So when you plug in your Express, it functions within the same LAN as the other.
     
  14. Trouble1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #14
    When I click on that APE it asks for password.

    So, it sounds like a normal thing... I am glad to hear that.

    Thanks
     
  15. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #15
  16. Badrottie Suspended

    Badrottie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #16
    Trouble1, Svetlana is my SSID so don't try to hack it! :apple:
     
  17. Trouble1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #17
    I don't understand this link.

    You have the same name showing up on your APE?
     
  18. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #18
    There is no default password for Airports, AFAIK.

    Other brand routers come with an generic admin account/password enabled from the factory. You have to know that to be able to login and configure the router. With Apple, you use Airport Utility, and it just lets you in (if it's a new router).
     
  19. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #19
    It's public as per linked post.
     
  20. Trouble1, Jan 12, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2014

    Trouble1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    Thailand
    #20
    I kind of lost track with what everyone is saying.

    Bottom line is that it's ok?
    What I'm seeing is normal and all is good?
     
  21. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #21
    Fair enough.

    When is that password ever used?

    My first Airport was the 2003 "UFO" model (that had the built-in dial-up modem), and I've configured/used several other Airports and Time Capsule models since then. None of them have ever asked me for that password. It's like Airport Utility has always had it built-in, and it's purposefully obscured from owners. :confused:

    Glad you're all set! :)
     
  22. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #22
    Normally - never. But in situations like OP's - worth giving a try.
     

Share This Page