What is this on my on-screen keyboard and why?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by mixvio, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. mixvio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    I am fairly certain that this appeared after I replaced my iPad (piece of dust under the screen) and restored a backup of my old one. It appears next to the cut/copy/paste dialog when text has been highlighted.

    [​IMG]

    I mean the fourth icon on the end, the little globe. When I tap it an alert pops up with only the text that's been highlighted. I don't understand what it's supposed to do or how it got enabled, so it's confusing me.

    Any idea as to the purpose and/or how to turn it off?
     
  2. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #2
    I think there is another thread on this - but maybe on his keyboard? I don't believe anyone else had it....

    I don't, but hope someone can answer this time around!
     
  3. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    Perhaps it's supposed to be the "replace" button -- that's what I see on mine. It might not know what language you use for some reason and thus can't display suggestions.
     
  4. mixvio thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #4
    Well it's set to Australian english so that would be weird.

    Although I don't seem to have a "replace" option either, though I don't know how to find it to begin with.

    It appears if I've simply highlighted a word on a website too and the only other option is "copy," so it doesn't have to be an active text box.
     
  5. testcard macrumors 68030

    testcard

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    Middle England
    #5
    Do you have more than one International keyboard turned on? IPad User Guide > Settings > International.
     
  6. mixvio thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #6
    Nope, just the one.
     
  7. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    ^This. I'm pretty sure that would be the problem.
     
  8. Ciclismo macrumors 6502a

    Ciclismo

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #8
    I have three different languages set on my iPad and I do not have the Globe-ey thing. I do have the word "Replace" there though.
     
  9. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #9
  10. mixvio thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #10
    So, weirdness. It doesn't appear in every app-- in Pages, for example, it's not there, but Replace is.

    IM+ however has the weird globe, but no replace.

    It's driving me nuts now!
     
  11. mixvio thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #11
  12. ssdeg7 macrumors 6502a

    ssdeg7

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
  13. kaiak macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #13
    Could it be a translator? I know in twitterific you can translate tweets, but there isn't a button like this... Try finding something in a different language and using it.
     
  14. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  15. LAnMarc macrumors member

    LAnMarc

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Location:
    Adelaide South Australia
    #15
    From the iPad User Guide (page 20) in reference to International Keyboards:
    Switch keyboards, if more than one keyboard is turned on
    Touch and hold the Next Keyboard (globe icon) key,
    then slide your finger to choose a new keyboard. The name of the newly activated keyboard appears briefly.
     
  16. mixvio thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #16
    I figured out what it was. I have SmartScreen installed, which lets me add widgets to the lockscreen. There's an option there called "Smart Translate" which was left on after I reinstalled it post-jailbreak. I noticed it by accident when I was changing my weather widget (travelling soon, adding a second city) and flipped it off. That got rid of the weird globe.
     

Share This Page