What is this window trying to say?

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Mac_i_Am, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. Mac_i_Am macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    #1
    I use my powerbook to wirelessly get online and recently this little window has been popping up whenever i'm surfing the web:


    [​IMG]



    Its like someone's watching me or or at least bumming off my connection?
    Anything i should be concerned about? Thanks
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    Is this your own, personal home network? Are there any other devices on your network (that you know of)? Also, does this interrupt your connection in any way?

    If I had to guess (and trust me, I'm guessing) it looks like your powerbook is trying to use the ip 192.168.1.100 (typically the first assigned address with Linksys routers) which is already occupied by another device on your network (with the MAC address you listed). Let me guess: could it be your TiVo?

    ...Or, it could be an error assigned incorrectly by your router.

    If you go to System Preferences > Network and select your connection type (airport, ethernet, etc.) and click advanced > TCP/IP, is "Using DHCP" selected for "Configure IPv4"? Also, what IP address is listed for "IPv4 Address:"?
     
  3. Mac_i_Am thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    #3
    This is on my personal, home network. I use linksys router to connect to the internet and (i may be wrong here) but there could be a wire that connects from that router to Cox cable router? (But no Tivo , the DVR with the cable box works great :D )

    The window that pops up does not effect the connection...
    Using DHCP is selected for Configure IPv4 and the IP address is 192.168.1.100 (router = 192.168.1.1)

    Appreciate your help Eric...
     
  4. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    There should be a cable going from your cable modem to your Internet (or WAN) port on your router, correct? Are there any other cables connected to your router (other than power, obviously)? ...As you mentioned, one probably goes from the router to your DVR (which, according to it's MAC address, is manufactured in part by TiVo).

    Sounds like there's a conflict between the two devices' IP addresses, as if your router may be having a problem assigning IP addresses correctly, a computer is trying to "grab" an address that's already been assigned, or your router is reporting this error in error.

    Since it's not affecting your connection, for the time being I would recommend you ignore it. Unless someone else has any ideas, it seems to me it could be more difficult to troubleshoot this issue than simply press "OK" whenever the message pops up.

    EDIT: Just found this Apple support discussion, which explains the issue. There doesn't seem to be a solution, however.
     
  5. aross99 macrumors 68000

    aross99

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Location:
    East Lansing, MI
    #5
    You could try using a fixed IP address in the 192.168.1.xxx subnet for your Powerbook - something like 192.168.1.10. For some reason your router has assigned you an IP address that is use by something else on your network...

    You could also tell your router to assign another address range for DHCP - maybe start at 110...
     
  6. nhshah macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    #6
    hm....
    for some reason i am thinking that the problem is actually your computer, and a conflict in itself and not ur DVR or another device....

    if you don't have any settings in your router that you need (using it for ssh tunneling or server or anything else) then i would say reset the router to factory defaults, power down anything networked, unplug the interconnecting wires, reset any settings on your powerbook.
    make sure everything is off.....
    1) plug your modem back in then hold the reset but down for a good 10 seconds to reset it...
    2) plug in your router and do the same with its reset button...
    3) plug power into your DVR, AND THEN the ethernet interconnect, power it up, test it out, make sure it works
    4) power up ur powerbook and see what happens....

    if ur powerbook is jst using the dhcp server (which i would recommend unless
    you play with your network a lot, or use any tunneling for gaming or servers or inbound/outbound routed traffic) then it will let your DVR take the 1.100, and the powerbook would jst take 1.101 or 1.102 depending on the DVR connections.....

    i only use macs at work, so i dont get a chance to mess around with network
    settings, so i dont know if there is any way to reset all of your airport settings to default....



    if you need to keep all ur settings in your router and such....

    you may jst want to try disabling airport, leaving the dvr up, but plugging the powerbook in hardwired, and see what IP the dhcp server assigns you, and then repost that back in this thread...
     
  7. Mac_i_Am thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    #7
    Thanks everyone for your feedback..

    From the replies, it seems like the window isnt anything to be concerned over so i wont let it bother me. I'll try out a few of the things mentioned here and see if that helps any.

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page