What kind of RAM should I get

Discussion in 'iMac' started by armoguy94, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. armoguy94 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    #1
    I want to get 2x2gb off newegg.. I currently have 1gb.

    I have a $20 gift card to newegg and I'm planning to spend another $20 probably, so it should be around $40. All the mac memory is way too overpriced so I just want to get normal Kingston 2gb 800 value ram sticks that is meant for Windows. Would that be compatible with my iMac? I have the latest iMac(purchased sept 08)
     
  2. Apocrathia macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    University of South Alabama
    #2
    I have Kingston HyperX in my macbook. it's the lowest latency RAM you can get, and it's only about $50 for 4gb of ddr2. Great stuff, i've used hyperx for years in my pc's and macs. never had a single problem. my linux server has been running for 3 years nonstop with 1gb of pc2700 in it.

    just make sure you get the right spec. the macbooks are pc5300, so i got pc6400 thinking that the logic board would slow the ram down to 5300, thereby running cooler and more efficient on power. not the case, you have to get the exact ram for your computer.
     
  3. armoguy94 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    #3
    Thanks.. I think I'll go with Kingston HyperX memory then. However there is a topic saying that Santa Rosa iMacs (not sure what that is, is that what I have?) can run 6gb ram... so if it's affordable (after $20 discount... around $40 total) I might go with that, but would it work if my iMac was not Santa Rosa? I have no clue what that is. I just have a newly purchased 20" 2.4ghz imac from a few months ago, the latest kind.

    Also, what kind of PCxxxx does my iMac run? it's 800mhz..that's all i know.

    thanks.
     
  4. armoguy94 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    #4
    apparently my iMac is Santa Rosa according to someone and I found out that having 800mhz ddr2 ram means my imac can take ddr2 pc6400 sdram...is this correct? does this mean, i can take any kind of RAM of that kind from any brand (i'll only buy from well known and well reputed companies..), even if it isn't exactly RAM made for the mac?

    i can't see anywhere in my system profiler about it being santa rosa though. if it's supposed to be in there. sorry for my ignorance.
     
  5. fohawk17 macrumors regular

    fohawk17

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #5
    your imac is a santa rosa chipset. and yes it means you can buy any ram as long as it is those specs. but i suggest kingston
     
  6. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #6
    Crucial is also another good contender. I use Kingston since there was a deal on that brand that particular day.
     
  7. armoguy94 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    #7
    Should I be looking to get laptop RAM (lol) or desktop ram? and what's the difference?
     

Share This Page