What Mac do you have running your Logic 9?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by hendrik84, Apr 5, 2011.

  1. hendrik84 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    #1
    What type of Mac do you have running your Logic Express/Studio 9?
     
  2. xmatthamptonx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Location:
    'merika
    #2
    im

    im running logic pro 9 through my 13" MBpro
    works just fine
     
  3. skiltrip macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    Logic Pro 9 on a 2011 15" MacBook Pro 2GHz Quad, 8GB RAM.

    Lovin' it.
     
  4. M87 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    #4
    MBP 2.8ghz c2d with 4 GB ram. Getting ready to install a seagate hybrid ssd/hdd. Running Logic Express right now, I figure it wise at this point to wait for Logic 10 to buy the upgrade to studio.
     
  5. paolo- macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #5
    2.0 GHz, 2GB aluminium macbook,

    System Overload.
    The audio engine was not able to process all required data in time.
    (-10011)

    Only using 16 tracks...
     
  6. Shoot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
  7. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #7
    24 inch white iMac with 2.16 GHz core dual CPU, 3MB RAM.

    I really don't see how people can use Logic on a 13" screen.
     
  8. paolo- macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #8
    Me neither, I have a 22" screen hooked up to my 13" laptop. Mind you that isn't my usual setup, I usually work on my bandmate's iMac.
     
  9. Rosh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    I haven't bought Logic 9 yet, still using Logic 8

    iMac 21.5" 3.06 GHz

    it works well.

    if someone could send me Logic 9 it would be appreciated :D
     
  10. josh2007 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #10
    That is very cool! What is your audio HDD?

    I'm on the 2011 13" and no probs either.
     
  11. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #11
    Latest Mac Pro :cool: - Although before this I had Logic 7 on my G4 MDD.... so this was a long overdue upgrade (I keep my Studio Macs for Audio+Video separate from my main "do stuff" system)
     
  12. MowingDevil macrumors 68000

    MowingDevil

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC & Sydney, NSW
    #12
    Intel white iMac 1.83ghz w/ 2gigs of ram although I get way more tracks & mileage on my MBPro 2.53ghz w/ 4gigs of ram.
     
  13. TomKing macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    #13
    See Signature.

    Only just picked her up tho. So not had chance to upgrade the RAM yet, next months pay check should cover that tho. looking at going to 16GB on 4x4GB sticks.

    Initial thoughts are good.
     
  14. PRPS macrumors member

    PRPS

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #14
    15" Macbook Pro
    Mac OS X 10.6.7
    2.4 Ghz Intel Core Duo
    4 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM

    :)
     
  15. ronnydudek macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    #15
    Its basically when you have more than one operating system on your machine so when you turn it on it then provides you an option as to which operating system you want to use.Logic Pro 9 streamlines the technical side of things, so you can record, edit, and mix it, too.In all honesty there are quite a few permutations of the type of setup you may be looking for but what is mentioned above is just designed to be a guiding a start.
     

Share This Page