What PC would you get for AutoCAD and Revit?

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by HarryPot, May 16, 2011.

  1. HarryPot macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #1
    Hi, I'm in the process of buying a PC that is able to run AutoCAD and Revit. Obviously I'm proposing the iMac, but I'm guessing they won't like it at the office because it is more expensive than it's counterparts of Dell, HP, etc.

    I'm trying to stay within the 900-1,000 dlls figure. Is this enough? What would you recommend?

    BTW, I'm searching for a desktop. Thanks.:)
     
  2. opeter, May 17, 2011
    Last edited: May 17, 2011

    opeter macrumors 65816

    opeter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Slovenia, EU
    #2
    - CPU: Sandy Bridge i5 or i7, maybe AMD Phenom II X6 (but Bulldozer is comming this summer)

    - a solid motherboard for the choosen CPU

    - RAM: 8 GB (2 x 4 GB modules) DDR3 - 1333 or 1600 MHz

    - HDD: min. 500 GB, but the 1 TB HDDs are cheap, so ... And maybe a second HDD for backup (if you need speed - Raptors in RAID0 or SSDs, don't know, how many money you have)

    - do you need 3D graphics horsepower? Then look for some good gaming cards (aka Geforce GT 560) or if you have money left one of the Quadro series (look at Autodesk website what graphic cards are recommended)

    If not, the integrated Intel or AMD GPUs are solid and works good for most type of work (but now for playing the modern blockbuster/AA title games)

    - a solid computer case with good ventilation

    - 400+ (and up) Watt PSU (Enermax, Corsair etc.)

    - If you do not have a monitor, you should buy min. a 22" LCD with wide viewing angel (most xPVA and xIPS monitors have 178/178). If there is money, go for 24" or bigger versions of these. Maybe two.

    I don't know, what is your preference, how big monitors and workspace you need.
     
  3. HarryPot thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #3
    Thanks.

    I've been looking and my biggest doubt is regarding the CPU.

    AutoCAD recommends a 3Ghz CPU. I'm guessing that a quad-core 2.4Ghz CPU is the same as saying a 2.4x4 CPU?
     
  4. Wrathh1965 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    #4
    Check the forums at http://forums.augi.com/ for more information on what guys are running for hardware.

    Hope that helps.
     

Share This Page