What sequence settings to use in FCP?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by chimneysweeper, Sep 4, 2011.

  1. chimneysweeper macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    #1
    Hi

    I'm new to this forum and might be a total idiot. Well, i recorded some footage on this Sony DV camera and want to begin editing it. But i really can't find the sequence settings for my clips; the frame is way too big or way too small no matter what i try. So im kind of stumped.
    I've attached a screenshot of the file info and a screenshot of my current settings (which is very random). Perhaps some FCP wizard in here can help me out.

    Btw, i'm sorry for bumping in and not contributing anything, but i've been lurking this site for answers to different problems for a long time, and i thought this would be the best place to ask.

    Edit: Oh yeah, and sorry for the file info being in danish.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #2
    when in doubt just create a sequence.... drag a clip to the timeline a message will pop-up and say they don't match, click yes and presto they will match
     
  3. chimneysweeper, Sep 4, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2011

    chimneysweeper thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    #3
    Well, that does not happen. My point is, i'm able to edit and such - but the video is surrounded by a thick black frame.

    Edit: And it's still there after i've exported the project.
     
  4. nightwolf macrumors member

    nightwolf

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Location:
    Ontario, CANADA
    #4
    It sounds like...

    the settings in the camera are shot in 480 and maybe your viewer in FCP is either 720 or 1080. You can make the image bigger but it will be pixelated.
     
  5. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    Open up your sequence settings and hit the button in the lower left called "load sequence presets". From the menu choose DV PAL 48kHz. That will change the sequence to the correct settings for your footage. You footage might still looked messed up though. If it does select everything in your timeline (command + A), right click on any selected clip, choose "remove attributes" and check "basic motion" and "distort" then hit okay.

    In the future you can just use the DV PAL Easy Setup to properly setup your project for DV PAL footage.


    Lethal
     
  6. hsilver, Sep 4, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2011

    hsilver macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    I think it's a different issue than settings altogether.

    Above the canvas window is a pull-down icon that has Fit All, Fit To Window, !00% 200% 50% 25% etc. Pull that down and choose 'Fit To Window'

    When you export choose a standard size like 720 x 576 for PAL
     
  7. cgbier macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    #7
    In your home made sequence Setting you have screwed up the Pixel Aspect Ratio.

    As mentioned before, simply use DV PAL from the ready made presets. If you don't see the warning that your footage doesn't match your timeline settings, check your FCP preferences (can't remember which tab). You might have set the warning to "off".
     

Share This Page