What setup would be best to run 6 displays?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Think, Feb 21, 2008.

  1. Think macrumors member

    Think

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    I've read some things about all of the PCIe slots not being usable and would like to ask the macphiles here before heading out to an Apple store to speak with a 'genius'...

    I'll soon be ordering a new MP and have six displays that I would like to run from it. Only one of them requires a dual link DVI (2560 x 1600), the rest are 1900x1200. Most of the work I do is web development with the most graphically intense program being photoshop - and only on the primary display. No video editing or hardcore CAD/graphics work. Any guidance on video card combos would be appreciated.
     
  2. lancestraz macrumors 6502a

    lancestraz

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Location:
    RI
    #2
    I think you would need 3 of the ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT to run 6 displays.
    Since one card can power 2 displays.
     
  3. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #3
    Yes, this would be the way to go.
     
  4. Think thread starter macrumors member

    Think

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #4
    Thanks, and there shouldn't be any problems using three 2600's? Any problems or things I should know about using one of these cards in a x4 slot?
     
  5. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #5
    You can run four HD2600s should you so choose. There isn't anything you need to worry about, as far as bandwidth goes.
     
  6. tuxtpenguin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Location:
    TX
  7. gazfocus macrumors 68000

    gazfocus

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #7
    Ok...If you read the original post, he has one monitor that requires a dual link DVI which means he will need 4 ATI 2600's to run all 6 of his displays.
     
  8. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #8
    No, the 2600 has two dual-link ports. I don't see what... oh! You think that you need two ports for a dual link! You don't. It has to do with the number of pins.
     
  9. Think thread starter macrumors member

    Think

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007

Share This Page