What size HD will my MB hold?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by iphonesrq, May 18, 2009.

  1. iphonesrq macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #1
    What size HD will my MB hold? It is a white 2.2ghz....will it fit a 500 GB internal?

    thanks
     
  2. pellets007 macrumors 6502a

    pellets007

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #2
    It depends. It's 2.5" that's required. Could you post the one you were looking at?
     
  3. iphonesrq thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #3
    Western Digital Scorpio Blue 500 GB Bulk/OEM Hard Drive 2.5 Inch, 8 MB Cache, 5400 RPM SATA II WD5000BEVT
     
  4. iphonesrq thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Tampa
    #4
    I have this one in my MBP....want to get it for my MB as well
     
  5. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
  6. Richard1028 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #6
    Yes. The physical dimensions of the drive don't change with respect to how much data it will hold. I believe 500gb is the largest capacity available in the 2.5" variety.

    They can typically be found for $100 or less.
     
  7. indigotheory macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    #7
    yeah I got one of those exact drives in my unibody macbook 2.0, works fine:)
     
  8. Jigsawjammer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    I'm going to kinda hijack this thread considering the OP has their answer.

    I'm about to get my MB and I want a larger hard drive. From what I understand about repairs, Apple wants the original HD in the machine to repair it- is this correct?

    I was hoping to take out the original and put it in an enclosure for backups (don't know if that would work either yet)

    Thanks
     
  9. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #9
    I would put the original back in if it was being sent for repairs. You never know what they might do to it. Most people buy an enclosure to house their old drive. Makes migrating data to the new one easier.
     
  10. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    Actually, there are two different 2.5" drives out there with different heights - 9.5 and 12.5mm. Only 9.5mm drives will fit into the MB. Originally, the higher capacity drives were all 12.5mm.

    BTW, I have a 500GB Samsung in my 2006 white MB.
     
  11. Jigsawjammer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    OK- I don't understand how time capsule works because I'm still on Tiger.

    Can I get a new MB- take out the HD- put it in an enclosure- connect it to wireless router- finally have time capsule do back ups without reformatting the HD?

    That way I could just pop the original HD in in case of repairs and the MB will boot? Well now that might not be a good idea considering I'll probably get the HD back wiped.

    What have you guys done with you original HD.
     
  12. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #12
    If you are still on Tiger, then Time Capsule wont do backups for you.
     
  13. dsnort macrumors 68000

    dsnort

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Location:
    In persona non grata
    #13
    Seagate has a 500 GB 7200 RPM HDD that seem to be pretty good. Thinking about one for my UMBP, but might wait for cheaper SSD's.
     
  14. Jigsawjammer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #14
    I know because it doesn't even have it- I see it on my work computer but I don't touch it.
     
  15. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #15
    Time Machine doesn't make bootable clones. Use Carbon Copy Cloner for that.
     
  16. melchior macrumors 65816

    melchior

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    #16
    well worth it.
     
  17. mckyvlle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    London, UK
    #17
    The same drive I have in my black MacBook. It will fit yours too.
     
  18. Richard1028 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #18
    I stand corrected! I never came across this when I upgraded.

    As an aside, I considered the 7200rpm drives but settled on the 5400 for longer battery life and cost. I can't see the difference in speed anyway (of course I'm not doing anything disk intensive either).
     
  19. cguarent macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    #19
    1TB drives

    Are there any 1TB drives out there that I can use?
     
  20. ux4all macrumors regular

    ux4all

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #20
    Not as far as I have seen. 500GB is as big as they come for the Unibody MB. Now, if you really need 1TB, take a look at pulling your Optical drive and RAID 0 a matching 500GB drive.

    Of course, you're setting yourself up for HDD failure, but you'll have a story to go with it!
     
  21. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #21
    Although the height of the drive can vary.

    Most are 9.5mm. Some are 12.5mm.

    The 9.5mm SATA ones will work in any MB/MBP.

    Edit: Oops. Missed r.j.s post above.
     
  22. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #22
    12.5mm drives should work with the 17" MBP (although that was the classic, don't know about the Unibody).
     
  23. angemon89 macrumors 68000

    angemon89

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    The place where Apple designs stuff
    #23
    Nope, 500GB is the max for a 2.5" drive atm.
     

Share This Page