What size MBPr to pair with 27" iMac

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Robster3, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. Robster3 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    #1
    Was going to replace my 09 27" iMac but decided to add ram and keep it for a few more years and replace my old windows 15" laptop. I will always need a desktop, so what would complement my mac better the 13" or 15"? It will get moved around the house alot and taken on business trips.
    I do like the 13" compact size but when you see them together the bigger screen looks great but is probably not a real use comparison. Same specs 13" is $700 cheaper too. 8gb 256g gb.
     
  2. Spink10 macrumors 601

    Spink10

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #2
    13" unless you need the quad-core and dedicated video card
     
  3. xShane macrumors 6502a

    xShane

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    You have a decent iMac with a large screen.

    Buy the 13" and save money.
     
  4. Robster3, Mar 22, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013

    Robster3 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    #4
    I use iPhoto and iMovie, ms office, web, email, itunes, Sonos, books, no games? Would a 13" 8GB 256Gb be ok?

    Not sure if i will but would windows go ok on it? For mainly Office, access, Bootcamp or Parallels.
     
  5. Spink10 macrumors 601

    Spink10

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #5
    Yes the 13" would be fine for all of those tasks.
     
  6. nando4 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    #6
    ... or longer battery life in MacOSX. The 15" has a 95Wh battery, the 13" is 74Wh. On the flip side, if running Windows then the 15's iGPU can't be activated so takes a battery life hit due to using the GT650M. Wish Apple would fix that.
     
  7. Robster3 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    #7
    Thanks, now to decide if to buy local tomorrow with 10% discount and no 14 day return or Apple online with $5% discount and have it Tuesday?

    Being a Retina would you pay extra $90 to have the 14 day return option?
     
  8. Spink10 macrumors 601

    Spink10

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #8
    I think so - if you have any problems with the one from Apple you can easily exchange and return. I love saving money - but no return is scary.
     
  9. Robster3, Mar 22, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013

    Robster3 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    #9
    I have a oem cd of Vista business. If i get parallels will it work with it? And if so how do i get files from pc laptop to new mbpr?

    Cheers
     
  10. Robster3 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
  11. ShiggyMiyamoto macrumors 6502a

    ShiggyMiyamoto

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Just outside Boston, MA.
    #11
    As far as I know and as far as installing your copy of WinVista Business into Parallels it should work as long as you have the Product Key handy during the install (as with any Windows OS install). Also, if it gives you the ingenuity issues I think you can call Microsoft and tell them you're trying to reinstall the OS on a new computer and they'll either grant another activation license, or they'll give you another Product Key altogether.

    When it comes to transferring files from the older 15" Windows laptop to the new Parallels Vista Business environment one way to do it would be to have an external hard drive to copy stuff to and then point Parallels to see it under Windows on the rMBP, or if you want to mess with networking you can set a network share on the 15" WinLaptop and copy what you want like that.

    That's what I would do in your situation, though YMMV. :)
     
  12. Robster3 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    #12
    Can it be done with a ethernet cable from laptop to mbpr, or would i be better off getting paralleles switch to mac with the cable?
     
  13. ShiggyMiyamoto macrumors 6502a

    ShiggyMiyamoto

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Just outside Boston, MA.
    #13
    Yes, but the easiest way to do that would be to have a router/switch in between... Someone else might be able to elaborate further...
     
  14. Robster3 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    #14
    I can plug the mac into a router, so if i plug the old laptop into the router too that will transfer. Maybe better with the Switch to mac parallels, is only $20 more and i get the cable.
     
  15. Robster3 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    #15
    Ended up ordering a 15" MBPr 8gb 256gb refurbished for $1999 AUD, figured it was only $150 more than the new 13" 8gb 256gb. And will probably be on my desk mostly anyway so may as well have a bit bigger screen. I dont want to make it too portable or my kids will steal it.
    Will give it a good test over Easter anyway if no good back it goes lol.
     

Share This Page