What size of USB Drive for New Clone??

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by doubledee, Sep 16, 2013.

  1. doubledee macrumors 6502

    doubledee

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Location:
    Arizona
    #1
    I bought a MBP a few months ago and used CCC to clone the "factory" HDD onto a 32GB thumb-drive with no issues.

    Ironically, my new MBP has sat untouched in a case since then.

    Now I have all of my software installed, and accounts set up, and so on, and I want to use CCC to make a separate clone - this time with a fully-functional set-up.

    So... Dumb question... But how big of a USB Drive will I need now??

    For some reason, it seems like just checking how much of my HDD is being used isn't enough information.

    Is there a more scientific way to make sure that my Thumbdrive is big enough to successfully clone my MBP (with apps)?

    Or am I over-thinking things again?!

    Hope that makes sense?!

    Thanks,


    Debbie

    P.S. There is no Personal Data on my MBP.
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    Debbie you first have to clean your Internet Cache before backups. I have seen people who never clear their Internet Cache and had 6 Gb of Cache.
     
  3. AppleDApp macrumors 68020

    AppleDApp

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #3
    Use an external hard drive and problem solved.1tb should be enough.
     
  4. doubledee thread starter macrumors 6502

    doubledee

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Location:
    Arizona
    #4
    Again, I am looking to make a *clone* of my new MBP with Apps installed...

    I am not doing a backup.

    Internet cache is not applicable.


    Debbie
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Start Disk Utility and select your drive at the top (not just the Macintosh HD partition, but the disk drive itself at the top) then check the space used reading at the bottom of the Disk Util screen. That will be how much you need, or perhaps slightly less since most cloning utilities ignore certain cache files.
     
  6. doubledee thread starter macrumors 6502

    doubledee

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Location:
    Arizona
    #6
    Disk Utility just shows the "Total Capacity" of the HDD if I do that...


    Debbie
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    I forgot you have FV2 turned on... and that shows the entire disk filled with the encrypted bundle. Drop down to Macintosh HD in DU and that will show you space used in your case.
     
  8. AppleDApp macrumors 68020

    AppleDApp

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #8
    Not sure if this is what you are looking for.

    In Finder, choose Go from the menu and choose computer.

    This will bring up a window with all drives connected to your computer.

    From there right-click on the Macintosh HD or select it and hit CMD + I to choose get info.


    This will prompt a window to appear with information pertaining to that disk.

    Including but not limited to:

    • Kind
    • Created Date
    • Modified Date
    • Version
    • Format
    • Disk Capacity
    • Available Capacity
    • Used Capacity


    That will give you a rough idea of how big a USB key you need.
     
  9. doubledee thread starter macrumors 6502

    doubledee

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Location:
    Arizona
    #9
    Well, actually I have been commenting while typing from my old MacBook with Snow Leopard.

    Just got out my new MBP and booted it up.

    From Disk Utility, I see the disk labeled as "MBP 01" with these stats...
    Code:
    Capacity: 749.16 GB
    Available: 16.8 MB
    Used: 749.16 GB
    
    (Normally I'm used to seeing the disk labeled something like 500.11 ST9500... Media)

    I believe this is what you were alluding to above...


    If I then click on the icon nested inside, it is also called "MBP 01" which I guess is because of the FDE?

    Anyway, that one shows:
    Code:
    Capacity: 748.83 GB
    Available: 721.29 GB
    Used: 27.53 GB
    

    Not sure why the "Capacity" is slightly lower on the Startup DIsk?

    But to my OP, I guess this is saying that I need a Thumbdrive that holds roughly at least 30 GB?

    Does that should right?

    Also, does that 27.53 GB include both my Standard User account and my Admin account??


    Again, I just want to use CCC to make a "clone" of my new MBP - with all Apps installed and Preferences set - BEFORE I start adding data. That way, if something catastrophic ever happened, I can "rebuild" a new MBP/HDD and be where I am today.

    AFTER I do that, then I will - of course - backup my entire HDD to an External Disk as well so both my Op Sys and Apps and Data are backed up...

    It sounds like I could get away with just a 32 GB Thumbdrive?

    Sound right?


    If so, this looks like the Thumbdrive that I'd like to get...

    CORSAIR Voyager GT 32GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive Model CMFVYGT3A-32GB

    Sincerely,


    Debbie
     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Correct... yours looks like that (not showing the drive brand name) because of FV2. Looks like a 32GB USB key would do the trick for you.

    The small difference you are seeing in the two readings is from the 650MB recovery partition shown in one and not the other.
     
  11. doubledee thread starter macrumors 6502

    doubledee

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Location:
    Arizona
    #11
    Thanks for the help!! :)


    Debbie
     

Share This Page