WHAT THE....1.0 on Vista rating? 2.4 Macbook

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by boss99er, Oct 23, 2008.

  1. boss99er macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    #1
    It gives me a 1.0 on the graphics card in Vista Ultimate. My computer is the 2.4 new MB with the NVidia 9400M GPU. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. mathcolo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #2
    You're experiencing what's called Vista syndrome.

    Screw that meter! Vista will run perfectly.:D

    I wouldn't worry about it.
     
  3. Craiger macrumors 6502a

    Craiger

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    #3
    Are you running vista 64 or 32? I am having trouble getting drivers on the 64 so it says my rating is a 1.
     
  4. boss99er thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    #4
    Well....it wouldn't be a big deal but its shutting off stuff like Aero. I want Vista to look pretty damn it!!! Ha ha. Haven't tried any games yet.
     
  5. boss99er thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  6. Craiger macrumors 6502a

    Craiger

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    #6
    Have you actually run the "benchmark"? You have to run the test to get the graphics ratings.
     
  7. boss99er thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    #7
    Hmmm...nope. I sure havent. Very new to Vista...how do I run that?
     
  8. Craiger macrumors 6502a

    Craiger

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    #8
    Ah, I'm not o Vista right now but there is a button right under the rating that says something about testing the rating. I will let you know more if I get on Vista soon.
     
  9. boss99er thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  10. Craiger macrumors 6502a

    Craiger

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    #10
    Sorry, you got me too.. Must be something to do with your drivers. Sorry I couldn't help.
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    You mean the user probably didn't install the drivers off of their DVD, right?
     
  12. boss99er thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  13. Fuchal macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
    #13
    The 9400M is not exactly a speed demon like a discrete GPU is. It's still integrated graphics.
     
  14. boss99er thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    #14
    Yeah, but its no 1.0. I know that much. I sometimes use a piece of crap Dell at work thats made for nothing other than running Office apps....and it gets a 2.5.
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #15
    How are you running Windows?
     
  16. mathcolo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #16
    Good point, if it was virtualization then that could explain the 1.0 rating...
     
  17. boss99er thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    #17
    Parallels......is it up to parallels to release a new driver to be compatible with this GPU in this case?
     
  18. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #18
    Does Parallels even support Aero in Vista yet? I've only run XP in it. You're not going to get full hardware access from within a virtual machine.
     
  19. boss99er thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    #19
    Not sure if its supported.....Aero isnt the sole purpose of finding this out. I just got the machine...Vista...and parallels so I'm just trying to play around and get the best I can get.
     
  20. boss99er thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    #20
    I just did more reading on the parallels site now that you mentioned it. Aero isnt supported yet. I bet its coming though with the upgraded GPU's in the latest batch of notebooks.
     
  21. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #21
    have you refreshed the score? If you're running it in Parallels or VMWare Fusion, it'll be 1.0 no matter what. Boot Camp will give you a correct score.
     
  22. gonnabuyamac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    #22
    maybe... but they've just had a hard time getting virtualization to utilize the gpu of the host machine. it's one of the quirks of virtualization and how gpu's function.

    with the dual gpu's that could be a difference.
     
  23. Brien macrumors 68020

    Brien

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #23
    It's gotta be the GPU, because my MBP gives me a 5.4 overall score.
     
  24. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #24
    what he said. a true vista score needs to be in bootcamp as only then will it have access to all hardware
     
  25. gotzero macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic, US
    #25
    My MBA gets a 3.5 in Vista through boot camp, so it is very likely a virtualization issue.

    If I was virtualizing Vista, I would certainly turn off Aero.
     

Share This Page