What the heck did I do to fry my imac? help

Discussion in 'iMac' started by rwm514, Nov 25, 2010.

  1. rwm514 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #1
    I just bought a lightly used 24 in 3.06 gHz iMac with 10.6. It was working perfectly until I downloaded handbrake and opened it up (the 64 bit version I think). Within seconds the imac completely froze up and required me to use the power button to restart. All looked good but then it froze right back up and now wont restart all the way. The chime, then the apple logo then the blue screen comes up but after that the display shows some crazy pixelated image then goes gray as soon as I move the mouse. I dont have the original install disks but I do have the disks from my other 2.6 ghz 24 in imac and an original apple leopard install disk which I have used in the past to upgrade my powerbook from 10.4 to 10.5. Please help me thru what I can do here. Thx
     
  2. davidcmc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #2
    Get a Mac OS X Installation DVD and reinstall the operational system.

    If the problem persists, well... I guess you'll know the problem.
     
  3. rwm514 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #3
    OK can you give me the basic steps of how best to do this, I can try the leopard disk I think
     
  4. rwm514 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #4
    now after a restart it runs for a bit. I was able to run disk utility and there was a bunch of errors in there, that I tried to repair but it still crashes over and over. How can I reinstall the OS? thx
     
  5. biggd macrumors 6502

    biggd

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Location:
    Calgary
    #5
    Do you have pictures and music on the Mac?
    Google has really easy and basic instructions for reinstalls. The guides are usually tops
     
  6. rwm514 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #6
    no it just had a recent reinstall of 10.6
    HD was 99% free

    I put my leopard disk and attempted to install but each time it tries to restart it never makes it past the apple logo and does the kernal panic thing and freezes with the message to "restart your computer"
     
  7. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #7
    Buy the 10.6 disk if you don't have it. It's only $29.
     
  8. rwm514 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #8
    Im happy to buy it but do you think it will restart from the 10.6 disk. It sure wont from the 10.5 disk. Thx
     
  9. rwm514 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #9
    Do I need to hold down a key to restart from the install disk?
     
  10. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #10
    Buy the 10.6 upgrade disc for $29, if the Leopard disc you have is being borrowed from another Mac it will not work because the original DVDs are machine specific. You have 2 options, contact Apple to replace the original media (probably Leopard) for about $40 or buy the Snow Leopard upgrade DVD for $29. What you will lose is iLife and Apple Hardware Test on the Snow Leopard upgrade. Ideally you should get both sets of media. Also NEVER NEVER NEVER buy a used Mac from a seller that can't produce the original media. If they can't you have no way of knowing if the machine was stolen and it's also a clue to how well the machine was taken care of.

    Also no you do not need to hold down a special key to restart from the SL install disk. Simply pop it into the Superdrive and follow the on-screen directions. Ideally you should have a backup of everything prior to doing any major install, I hope you do that.
     
  11. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
    #11
    A Kernel Panic is usually an indication of a hardware fault and not software related.

    What you have described could indicate the beginnings of the breakdown of either the Logic Board or the PSU.

    As has already been said, it's always dodgy buying second-hand from an unknown source - particularly without the original Instal discs. Still, that's water under the bridge and those comments are not really helping the situation!

    Do you have a local Apple Store or an Apple Approved Service Center? Have a look on the Apple site for details.

    You really do need to get your machine to someone who knows what he's doing and has the relevant diagnostic tools.

    Good luck!
     
  12. mjsmke macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    If you only just baught it from someone/somewhere then get a refund.
     
  13. Stealthipad macrumors 68040

    Stealthipad

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #13
    If he is using the wrong disk to restore the OS, like for a different model, it can cause this. He need to use the disks for this iMac. If that does not work, I would THEN bet on hardware.
     
  14. rwm514 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #14
    I tried an apple leopard disk, the one they sold as an upgrade disk. Not the install disk that came with the iMac. Hopefully the snow leopard disk might work but it's not looking good:( what is likely to fail hardware wise in this situation and what would it cost to fix?
     
  15. jfyrfytr25 macrumors 6502a

    jfyrfytr25

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #15
    you need to put the 10.5 disk in, shut the computer off, then after you hit the button to turn it back on, press and hold the "option" button. Keep holding until the pictures of your discs come up and then choose the OSX CD drive.

    Follow instructions from there.
     
  16. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
    #16
    Without actually looking at the machine and running diagnostic tests nobody can answer this question. :( Providing you have one not too far from you, an Apple Service Provider will be able to quote you.
     
  17. rwm514 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #17
    OK thats what I was wondering. If I can get 10.5 on it then Ill know. Thx

    Im out of town till tonite but Ill update with what happens :)
     
  18. rwm514 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #18
    OK got to the pics of the discs, picked the optical drive, it worked for a bit then went to kernal panic restart screen. Ejected it, restarted it, and just let it sit running for a while. It didnt crash. Was able to watch some youtube videos no problem.
    Went to disk utility, verified the hd and maybe 8 "permissions differ" come up.


    Verify permissions for “Macintosh HD”
    Permissions differ on "System/Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/1.6.0.jdk/Contents/Classes/jconsole.jar", should be lrwxr-xr-x , they are lrw-r--r-- .
    User differs on "System/Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/1.6.0.jdk/Contents/Home/lib", should be 0, user is 95.
    User differs on "System/Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/1.6.0.jdk/Contents/Libraries", should be 0, user is 95.
    Permissions differ on "System/Library/Java/Support/Deploy.bundle/Contents/Resources/JavaPluginCocoa.bundle/Contents/Resources/Java/deploy.jar", should be lrwxr-xr-x , they are lrw-r--r-- .
    Permissions differ on "System/Library/Frameworks/JavaVM.framework/Versions/1.6.0/Classes/jconsole.jar", should be -rw-r--r-- , they are lrw-r--r-- .
    Permissions differ on "System/Library/Frameworks/JavaVM.framework/Versions/A/Resources/Deploy.bundle/Contents/Resources/JavaPluginCocoa.bundle/Contents/Resources/Java/deploy.jar", should be lrwxr-xr-x , they are lrw-r--r-- .
    Permissions differ on "System/Library/Frameworks/JavaVM.framework/Versions/1.6.0/Resources/JavaPluginCocoa.bundle/Contents/Resources/Java/deploy.jar", should be -rw-r--r-- , they are lrw-r--r-- .
    Permissions differ on "System/Library/Frameworks/JavaVM.framework/Versions/1.6.0/Resources/JavaPluginCocoa.bundle/Contents/Resources/Java/libdeploy.jnilib", should be -rwxr-xr-x , they are lrwxr-xr-x .
    Warning: SUID file "System/Library/CoreServices/RemoteManagement/ARDAgent.app/Contents/MacOS/ARDAgent" has been modified and will not be repaired.

    Permissions verification complete
     
  19. rwm514 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #19
    Im wondering about the last one" warning cannot be repaired" any thoughts on this, apple store is 2.5 hrs drive from here :)
     
  20. jfyrfytr25 macrumors 6502a

    jfyrfytr25

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #20
    Hmm, IDK. If you are getting a kernal panic and freezing while using the boot disc, sounds to be more hardware related than software.

    You mentioned you had just purchased it, may I ask where?
     
  21. John T macrumors 68020

    John T

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    UK.
    #21
    This is an old chestnut and not related to your problem and therefore, can be safely ignored! See here for explanation.
     
  22. gasguyr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    #22
    May be handbrake

    I had a similar bad event with Handbrake recently with my white 2007 MacBook. I had it installed already but tried to do the update. A Very weird crash warning came up (I didn't write it down) that said I needed to reboot my computer. I couldn't, all was frozen. Used power switch hold down to shut off and restarted. It then started up very strangely--almost trying but not. I wasn't sure if it was working because the LCD was completely black. I plugged it into my TV and found that it worked fine but no LCD panel was found in the Displays in Control panel. Took it into Apple (no Apple Care) and the tech said that since there was no LCD activity at all it was likely a hardware issue. I questioned if it could be bad software or program making the computer not know the LCD was there--he didn't think so. He thought my fatal Handbrake adventure was coincidence. Quoted flat rate of $280 to fix whatever was bad. Thinking about it because it's getting older. Let the MB sit for a week while I pondered--last night turned it on and the screen worked. Weird. Thinking I'd reformat and return to new state in case something was bad I tried and couldn't and the same problem--no LCD panel, but computer works with external monitor. I've tried to erase and reformat but the system disc doesn't work with the hold down 'c' procedure. It just ejects and then boots to hard drive. I did get it to work once but the procedure aborted and it said my disc was bad/dirty--it's not, it's brand new. I suspect Handbrake caused some sort of fatal loop. Any thoughts? Could these two problems be related?
     

Share This Page