what the? new HDTV

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by SeVeN, Feb 25, 2008.

  1. SeVeN macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
    #1
    so i got this new TV for my PS3, its a Vizio WV32L. now on the box it says it can do 480p, 720p and 1080i. so i connect it using an HDMI cable, and it says that the highest resolution my TV has is 1080p :eek:. but it doesnt say that anywhere on the box. now (in settings) when i unselect 720 and 1080i it goes into 1080p, or if i turn off 720p and 1080p it will do 1080i. not that im complaining, but its just weird right?

    lmk what you think

    thanks
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #2
    The highest resolution the TV will handle is 1080p. It converts and displays at the native resolution (768).
     
  3. SeVeN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
  4. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #4
    Maybe they changed the specs of the TV and couldn't be bothered to change the box. 1080p was almost unheard of until Blu-ray/HD-DVD became (somewhat) popular. It is only supported on HDMI, not component.
     
  5. JackAxe macrumors 68000

    JackAxe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Location:
    In a cup of orange juice.
  6. chadrob30 macrumors 6502

    chadrob30

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my Mac.
    #6
    Funny you posted this....I JUST walked in the door with the same TV...hooked up the 360 to it and it looks awesome...haven't played any actual games yet, but I will tonight. How much did you pay for it if you don't mind me asking.
     
  7. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #7
    Sounds like it can accept a 1080p video signal but it can't display it, it just downconverts it to 720p or something.
     
  8. SeVeN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
    #8
    i paid close to 600. well it looks better when it says 1080p then 720p ;)
     
  9. Martin C macrumors 6502a

    Martin C

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
  10. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #10
  11. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #11
    Might as well just run at 720p then. That extra resolution isn't doing you any favors.
     
  12. sycho macrumors 6502a

    sycho

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #12
    1080P converted to 768P will look better then 720P converted to 1080P, provided it has an OK scaler...
     
  13. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #13
    That screen isn't native 1080 anything. 720p would be the best resolution to go with considering the scaler in the display is mediocre at best. However for the price it sells at it is a great deal for a good display, just don't expect Kuro/elite technology out of a economy display :)

    Ed
     
  14. SeVeN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
    #14
    econo display? :eek:

    well it was walmart :cool:

    i love it none the less
     
  15. SeVeN thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
    #15

    so its bad to run it at 1080p?
     
  16. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #16
    Yes it is a economy display, but one of the best ones on the market imo. Take a look at the Pioneer Elite or Pioneer Kuro series, those are flat panels that will set you back 5-12k. If you want to get really extreme there are projectors that can run upwards of 25k +, then its another 10-20k for the screen.

    From what I've seen
    Economy display: 500-1k range
    Mid-range:1200-2200
    High End: 2500-5000
    Prosumer/AV enthusiasts dream come true: 5k-25k +

    Its not bad per say, but the scaler in that TV isn't the greatest. You will get better quality from the native resolution than when you are using the scaler to up the display to a resolution that the screen can't natively display.

    Its really in the eye of the beholder, if you like it then use it. It won't hurt the TV at all :) I'm more of a AV Aficionado in that I run all of my equipment at the maximum Native resolution in order to get the best most pristine picture out of it.

    Ed
     
  17. chadrob30 macrumors 6502

    chadrob30

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my Mac.
    #17
    Sounds like you got the same Walmart deal I did. $597, plus we got the kids a 19" LCD for their room, lol....the picture is horrible, but good enough for kids.:D
     
  18. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #18
    Basically. You'd be just as well off letting your PS3 output a signal that (nearly) matches the native resolution of your screen than have it sending a much, much higher resolution signal which your in-TV scaler then has to process and downscale. Frankly, I would trust the PS3's built-in scaler more than the majority of HDTV scalers out there, including the Vizio's. It'll very likely look cleaner in the end.
     
  19. sycho macrumors 6502a

    sycho

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #19
    Woops, in the other post I meant 720P converted to 768P...

    The OP even said that 1080P input looks better.

    I still stand by my now corrected opinion.

    Now, if we were talking about 1080i rather then 1080P, I'd would not be saying the same thing.
     

Share This Page