What to do if my app requires network?

Discussion in 'App Store Business, Legal and Marketing' started by nichlaspro, Feb 20, 2015.

  1. nichlaspro macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    #1
    hi again!!

    Shall you something special according to the app store review process if your app requires network??

    Like giving apple some info...?

    Because they could say that it's a bug right?

    Just ask for me info if you feel so!

    Thanks!!!!!!!
     
  2. firewood macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #2
    An app can't lock up or become unresponsive, even with no network connection or even in Airplane mode, or Apple will reject it. You have to design your app appropriately.
     
  3. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #3
    Also, you might want to look into setting UIRequiredDeviceCapabilities to include wifi and/or UIRequiresPersistentWiFi.

    iOS Keys
     
  4. nichlaspro thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    #4
    How did games like Clash of Clans and all those sort of games then come out successfully to the App Store????

    ----------

    Will that make a different, do apple want to say that's it's a bug if my app can't run as it should without net?? If I do what you have suggested?

    AND, thanks both of you!!!!!
     
  5. firewood macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #5
    Do they lock up the UI or crash in Airplane mode?
     
  6. nichlaspro thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    #6
    This happens when u tries to play Clash Of Clans in Airplane mode or just without net: http://s14.postimg.org/3mpjug5cx/image.jpg

    And they allowed that??

    Thanks!
     
  7. firewood macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #7
    If the "Try again" button works, then the UI isn't locked up and the app hasn't crashed.

    Although it might be better if some help screen or contact developer button also worked.
     

Share This Page