What to do when online job app is Internet Explorer only compatible? >|

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Baya87, May 22, 2009.

  1. Baya87 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #1
    So, I am applying for a job at Staples (low I know, but I'm starting grad school in the fall so hopefully it will get better), but to search their jobs and access their online application you need to you either Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator....

    Not even PCs really use those anymore! Since I have a mac, I do not have access to either of these browsers. I feel like I should boycott applying to Staples just for this. :mad:

    Is there some sort of free app I can download to make Safari or Firefox be compatible like Explorer? Or do I need to go and borrow a friend's computer?

    grrrr.....
     
  2. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    You could if you really wanted download a trial of Parallels from http://www.parallels.com/uk/download/desktop/

    and apply on internet explorer. (A lot of hassle I know)

    Did you try Firefox? I have never had a problem with any website with it.
     
  3. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  4. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #4
    You can try this... no guarantees

    Under Safari Preferences -> Advanced -> Show Develop in Menu
    This adds the Develop Menu Item

    From the Develop Menu -> User Agent -> select the version of Explorer you want to be

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  5. redwarrior macrumors 603

    redwarrior

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    in the Dawg house
    #5
    I'd recommend trying Firefox. A lot of sites will say that you have to have IE, but they work just fine in Firefox.

    IE for OSX may work as well. But it isn't the same as IE for Windows, so it's not guaranteed either.

    Edit: Neither my suggestion, nor MacDawg's worked for me. I went to their site and tried it. I'll check some others....
     
  6. Baya87 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #6
    Wow that works. I didn't know it could do that. Awesome! :)

    And yes, I tried Firefox and it didn't work. The ies4osx would probably work as well. I didn't think that they made a version of explorer that was compatible with this os, but that looks like a 3rd party app.
     
  7. redwarrior macrumors 603

    redwarrior

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    in the Dawg house
    #7
    It didn't work for me. What version of IE did you select?
     
  8. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #8
    Virtual pc? would run really slow on 2004 ibook G4 though.
     
  9. zephead macrumors 68000

    zephead

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    in your pants
    #9
    I've managed to fool a couple of sites into thinking I was using IE by using the Develop menu in Safari. Some sites wouldn't even let you go any further unless you were using IE, but changing the user agent worked.
     
  10. Baya87 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    #10


    I am using Safari 4 Beta, I dunno if that makes a difference, and I tried both IE 8.0 and 7.0 and they both worked. You have you be on the page you want changed at the time that you select the User Agent (it seems).
     
  11. exegete77 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
  12. redwarrior macrumors 603

    redwarrior

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    in the Dawg house
    #12
    Yep, that was it. I was changing the User Agent before going to the page. :eek:
     
  13. Melrose macrumors 604

    Melrose

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    #13
    Gad, it's time for them to redesign something there... :eek:
     
  14. J&JPolangin macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    Thule GL @ the TOW
    #14
    ...there's a bunch of govt sites that are the same way but they also put out warnings on how full of bugs and security holes IE is... while continuing to require it be used...
     
  15. swingerofbirch macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    The Amalgamated States of Central North America
    #15
    When masking your browser fails, you can use codeweavers crossover program to install IE6 without having to install windows. There is probably a free version way to do it, but crossover works well for me.
     
  16. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    You could always download Netscape Navigator for Mac.

    You could use Safari, enable to Debug menu, and change your user agent to Internet Explorer (assuming ths site doesn't actually require IE because of some technical reason.)
     
  17. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #17
    The browser formerly known as Netscape Navigator continues development first under the name Mozilla and now under the name SeaMonkey.
     
  18. redwarrior macrumors 603

    redwarrior

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    in the Dawg house
    #18
    I didn't try SeaMonkey. Did you try it?
     
  19. DiamondMac macrumors 68040

    DiamondMac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #19
    Is it really that big a deal to use IE?

    I mean, I never use it but if I had to, I would

    The world wouldn't end
     
  20. redwarrior macrumors 603

    redwarrior

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    in the Dawg house
    #20
    Some people aren't running any virtualization software. I know I would like to be able to eliminate it myself.
     

Share This Page